Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Done lipid profile prescribed rosouvastatin can i stop statin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

a cardiologist after checking my lipid profile . The readings were: T. Cholestrol: 260 mg/dl Triglycerides: 94 mg ... it in Egypt. I have a copy of both the Echocardiography report and lipid profile; but do not know how to send ...

doctor1 MD

Recently, my dad who is 64 now, underwent a lipid profile test. Since I take care of his medications, what I need to ask is based on following data; His lipid profile results are; #. Parameter ...

doctor1 MD

with my doctor my blood lipids . Recently my PLAC test score has risen from 245 in August 2014 which I did ... 500mg. , start Aspirin 81 mg. I take COQ10 about 300 mg per day. Do I need to take a statin? ...

doctor1 MD

My recent lipid panel reads as follows: Cholesterol, Total 263 Triglycerides 112 HDL 66 LDL 175 Non ... daily. I have tried several statins; pravastatin , Lipitor and Crestor. All have had adverse effects ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have triglycrides. the same was deteted last year. From over one year i am taking statins. 10 mg. My weight last year was 77kgs. After i got my first report of LIPID, Triglycrides - 466 Cholstrol ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I m 38 year old My father was heart patient so i tested my lipid profile ... suggested me rosouvastatin 10mg. After 3 months I again tested for lipid profile and sgot sgpt. My ...

doctor1 MD

-pharmacutical rep, told me I should see a lipid specialist. He has the same problem with statins. Should I see ...I had a heart attack in Dec.2013 and have 6 stents. I was put on Lipitor, but I had to stop because ...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN USING ATORVASTATIN 10 THROUGHOUT LONG YEARS. NOW LIPID PROFILE TESTS SHOW MORE THAN 225 TRIGLICERIDES AND LOW LEVEL OF HDL . DOCTOR ADVISED ME STOP ATORVASTATIN FOR 15 DAYS AND THEN START ROZAVEL-5 ...

doctor1 MD

overcome with my high lipid profile level and contorl uric acid. .... cholestrol was in range of 260 and sgpt in range of 75. In 2012, a doctor advised me to check my whole lipid ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, As per lipid profile test , it is found that 1.Cholestrol 196mgs 2. triglyceride 304 mgs 3. LDL 104mgs 4. HDL 22mgs VLDL 61 mgs on the above result my Doctor prescribed me LIPICARD 160 mg ...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Atorvastatine 20 mg by my doctor to reduce the risk of a heart attack. My blood results are as follows: my value HDL is 48mg/dl. My LDL value is 93mg/dl and my cholesterol high density ...

doctor1 MD

. will recommend a statin for me. Would rather not take one. ...

doctor1 MD

:HdL ratio is 2.5. I am a 59 year old female. I am not and have never been on a statin. 5 years ago my LDL ... putting me on a statin. The results of the scan was 0 calcified plaque. I would like to know am I ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo-cardiagram showing no problems. However, lipid profile results show total .... overweight. My cardiologist took me off statin drug due to muscle tears . What options do you suggest? ...

doctor1 MD

on diet trying to bring down my cholesterol..I dont want to take statin drugs, if I can help it..Do you ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Moheet, Hi Your LDL Cholesterol level is very high. High cholesterol level is one of the major risk factors for heart disease. So, consult a physician and start taking Statins in addition to life style modifications like dietary fat restrictions (meat, egg yolk, fatty meals), increase intake of vegetables and a regular physical exercise. Hope this answers your query. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Till three to six months

doctor1 MD

Hello! First it is necessary to evaluate these results. If they are slightly over the normal range then diet and exercises only might bring your lipids in normal level. Otherwise you may need a treatment (Statins like Atorvastatin ) to lower them. You need to eat healthy foods,cut fatty ,processed foods.Eat most green vegetables,drink plenty of fluids and exercise a lot. Take care