Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Does tonsils related with esr

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years and 5 months old. She has developed tonsils. Please advise what medicine I should use and keep with me for immediate relief. What are the precautions I should take related to her ...

doctor1 MD

I have had tonsillitis more commonly since exposure to mold 2 years ago and have been working with a specialist for all my mold related symptoms but since a sore throat with tonsillitis in mid-May 2016, my ...

doctor1 MD

My bloods show slightly elevated esr and cholesterol .i have had 2episodes of blood in urine ... stomach). I'm starting to feel like a hypochondriac as nothing seems related? ...

doctor1 MD

ELEVATED ESR 65 MM/HR the question is related to my 35 year old wife. past medical history ;- "3 ... except except low haemoglobin and her ESR which was 80 MM / hr. 2. eventually a cross check from other ...

doctor1 MD

i have chronic tonsillitis and whenever my tonsils become swollen i get these awful sores on my face that are more severe than any acne i have ever had before. Is this actually related as it seems ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and the result was my ESR count is 115. She told me it is abnormal. Also my vitamin D is low and haemoglobin level is 10.55 .The ENT had once told me that i have tonslites could this be reason for high ESR count ...

doctor1 MD

granulocyte 0.10% ESR 1 hr - 67mm ; Smear study is normal; otherwise she is normal; she has mild adenoid englargement and mild tonsilitis.. she is eating normal; normal weight gain; what could be reason for elevated ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , my grand mom has ESR 55 and she is 73 years old . She has constant fluctuation of fever 99 to 100. She has done her other tests like platelet count etc , which are ok . She is diabetic also. Can ...

doctor1 MD

and headaches has an ESR of 50, CRP of 10, ALT of 65 and lymphocytosis on peripheral blood film. Should we investigate further? He has been starred on penicillin V for presumed tonsillitis ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My daughter is 4 years10 months old.she was suffering from tonsillitis three weeks ... noticed a lump on the side of her neck near the tonsils...We got worried and took her to hospital ...

doctor1 MD

hey.... actually m here for queries related to my father blood report.. actually yesterday he was having fever & when he got his today s blood test report then his esr is raised to 35... is it fine ...

doctor1 MD

cemotherpy ( carboplatin) is going on. Right now he is suffeing from fever. all fever related test completed and all report is negative. but his ESR rate is 80. how to control his fever. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been told that I have an elevated ESR level (after fatigue screening requested ...? Is it likely to be related to the CFS or Fibromyalgia from which I believe I am suffering? Thank-you ...

doctor1 MD

esr was from tonsillitis. I am very worried ... to his ped and he says it s a virus. The last time we went to the dr he said that he had tonsillitis ...

doctor1 MD

sweeling on tonsils and gave antibiotic. But again on 20th Jan there is no change in symptms and fever ...rd ESR was 142, CRP was 34 nad CBC was 20000. On 25th ESR was 93, CRP was 22 and CBC was 20000. He ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi For sugar control low refined carbohydrates, reduce sugar intake, take food of low glycemic index, proper spacing between meals , plenty of vegetables etc. ESR is not related to food, it is multifactorial, consult your doctor Thank you

doctor1 MD

dear, As such there is no dirct relationship between, Esr and blood sugar, more so esr of 16 is not very significant for and can safely be ignored. Dr. Ticku