Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does simcor raise sgot levels in blood

Premium Questions

Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

doing the brandy I drank the night before the blood test . Generally, the numbers that raised concern ...: Plasma SGOT: 5/11/2015 31, 1/22/2016 51. 4/7/2016 80 SGPT 5/11/2015 38 1/22/2016 51 4/7/2016... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

I recently got done blood tests of my son XXXX (Age 22 years). His complete blood test report .... Aspartate Aminotransferase ( SGOT ) : 42.53 U/I (normal range <37 U/I) 4. Iron : 187.43 ug/dl (normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.      Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Hi Doctor, I had raised a query earlier regarding high level of SGPT/ SGOT in the blood report. My SGOT is 57 and SGPT is 80. I was advised to get a Lipid profile done for further... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

What medications will raise SGOT and SGPT levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

Hi, I wanted to ask that I was detected with extremely raised SGOT and SGPT a couple of months back ... the immune system weak and so much complication occurred. Initial Results 18th October -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhanu Partap MD

last DRs visit my physician took blood (not fasting) in the PM and my results were Cholesterol 174 ... regularly, drink socially, don t smoke,, no high blood pressure or sugar. Usually when I test fasting ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My 19 year-old son received a blood test for insurance and his SGOT (AST) level was 193 in January ... said he worked out 7 hours before the exam. Do you think the increase in his levels are... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi sir, my sgpt varies between 55 to 75. My SGOT is normal. I had consulted to doctor. he performed a lot of test like Ulra sound, urine Test, blood tests incuding hepatitis A,b,C, affircan Hepatitics ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hello. I am a 41 yo male. 6 2. 227 lbs. I just had blood work. Everything back normal except sgot was 79. I have just started exercising harder and eating less. I am worried. Should I be concerned ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hello. I am a 41 yo male. 6 2. 227 lbs. I just had blood work. Everything back normal except sgot was 79. I have just started exercising harder and eating less. I am worried. Should I be concerned ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Syp. Liv 52, tab. Udilive.

Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar levels are...