Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does pep delay hiv duo test

Premium Questions

Dr. Praveen Rodrigues MD

test as well as duo test (P24 antigen and antibody test). I understand that the duo test is too soon after PEP to be reliable, but I've read that there can be instances of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Rodrigues ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Sudarshan MD

november 2012 i has been for combo hiv test which include p24 antigen + elisa/EIA and result turn negative. It is 17 days ago from my last massage . I think i can move on but i can't, i do another duo... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudarshan ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with sex worker before 4 months, and I taken HIV duo test for after 3 months of exposure.. it's negative.. should I conclusive my testing?or need to take after 6... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

are as. 1:-HIV 1 & 2 Elsia Test after seventh day of exposure result Negative 2:-HIV DUO combo (HIV 4TH ...Hi Sir, Continue to previous discussion , I forget to informed you that i had... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. S. Murugan MD

I am right now enjoying vacation in XXXXXXX with family. I sm feeling ok. So what'yr opinion for test at 6 week. Is it rewuired? Because 15 days vidas duo came negative. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma MD

ve heard that a hepatitis c confection would delay the 3 month HIV testing up to 6 months as well .... So i took an antibody test 6 weeks after exposure which came out negative. I also got a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma ( OBGYN)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

for hotline number. But now I m scared. Had hiv test negative at 8 days but I know not accurate now. Had rna pcr by labcorp at 12 days post negative, an hiv combo duo at 4 weeks negative, rapid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Vasuki S MD

Sir.. I undergo HIV duo fourth generation eclia/clia test at 23 days and 3months after unprotected ... months.. Sir please reply me... Any possibility having HIV.. I took antibiotics for my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasuki S ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.   Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

no symptoms yet since 31 days, i had done an antigen test after 12 days which came out negative and an HIV duo test after 29 days which also came out negative but i don t still have the peace... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

have had three subsequent tests - an HIV antibody/p24 antigen duo test at 4 weeks which was Negative ...Dear Doctor, I am writing to ask your help regarding HIV and testing. In... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello HIV DUO test is also called as HIV 28 DAYS TEST. The test is called DUO because it combines antibody tests of HIV 1 & 2 with p24 antigen test for...

Dr.    Muhammad Ahmad MD

its quite accurate but not hundred percent after 15 days PCR is the best test and most accurate if its negative you are good to go

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

it may not have any bearing on HIV as HIV is a viral problem