Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does inositol hexophosphate lower ferritin levels

Premium Questions

Dr.  Vasanth MD

does ip-6, which is also called inositol hexophosphate lower ferritin levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasanth ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

extensively (10 plus hours per week of high-intensity exercise - running, cycling). I have elevated GGT levels and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best lower my GGT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr.  Nishad BN MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM ... feeling of unwell. 24 hours after drinking alcohol I feel tenderness in my lower abdomen, either side ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

the past few months. All my blood work has been normal except my ferritin levels. My Ferritin was at 539 ... and its all been normal. My ferritin levels in august of last year were also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

as stated and My ferritin was 257 as I remember with a HB of 9.2) and this was due to my diet and alcohol ... and for this year something weird came out ( at least I think weird) My ferritin is 324 while... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK MD

I am a 54 year old female and weigh 178 pounds and I am 5 4 . My last ferritin level was 231. Up ... level. Is there any way to lower it? Thanks in advance. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

is 100, but ferritin is 98. I know that is high and wondering if it will balance out and lower with more ...I had low ferritin iron for years around a 9 and regular iron was in the low normal range at... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

I m woirued about the blood loss my number keep dropping. Yesterday my B 12 was 294 and my ferritin was 7 and reticulocyte count 2. This is lower than the week before .my Dr wants to to bone marrow biospy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Smruti Pevekar MD

of mionoxydyl and iron supplements and it stopped for 7 months but i lowered my dose of iron for two months ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Smruti Pevekar ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

mutiple blood tests. My liver enzymes were lower, my hemoglobin was 9.8 which is higher than it has been in the last few years but my ferritin level was over a thousand so they want me to see someone... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr.         Sunil Kumar Srivastava MD

hi iron content takes some time to build up depending on cause of lowered iron.if hemoglobin levels are also low and low serum proteins it will mean food rich in protein and iron must also be taken.Other...

Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar MD

if you take iron supplements it would increase by a month to the normal levels. thanks