Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Does cerazette cause high alt levels in liver

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have a slightly elevated ALT in my liver enzymes. I have been taking mothly blood tests for about ... high doses of cod liver oi and a daily dose of lutein. plus a daily multivitamin . Could ...

doctor1 MD

which showed elevated ALT levels of 81. Since then I've had 3 more blood tests. I had an ultra sound ... monocytes 16% high total bilirubin level 11umol/L. I'm a none smoker who lifts weight 5 times a week ...

doctor1 MD

My ALT and AST levels came up as 103. All of the other kidney and liver tests appear normal. What can the high levels of ALT and AST mean? Can it be something else besides liver problems? ...

doctor1 MD

raised ALT, even though it is only mildly increased. I have a high level of stress in my life due ...What are the reasons for isolated increase in ALT. I have been diagnosed with fatty liver , and had ...

doctor1 MD

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

IBS My liver function test ALT was 64 and a couple of months ago i had a normal result after my normal result i was put on contraceptive pill Cerezette which is mini pill can this cause my ALT levels to rise ...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I m a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60, APT-170, rising literally every day.Does it mean rapid progress ...

doctor1 MD

and the latest test results concerning my liver is AST 125 and ALT 220. My doctor, of course, said I need to stop ...-sound that I will schedule soon.My question: How high might the above levels get before permanent damage ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood work done today as part I f my annual exam. My ALT was 54 and I just read what this test is and a high score indicates liver damage mms age. I don t have any symptoms of liver disease a b ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Rynne, In Sept. 2014 my two liver enzymes ALT and AST showed high and in two subsequent ... it is that is causing elevated liver enzymes. I also have Type II diabetes. ...

doctor1 MD

My blood work results for my AST (79) and ALT (83) are high... What is next. I do not drink, I ... it could be fatty -liver disease. Can you cure a fatty liver? ...

doctor1 MD

color as was my skin . later to find out that it was jaundice due to my alt/glucose to high that cause ... as to what would cause such levels ? so i just had a liver biopsy done two days ago, waiting on results ...

doctor1 MD

and ALT results came back in the 140 range from norms in the 33 range... Is it a known adverse liver test ...I had been taking TANIDINE 2 mg twice a day as a new prescription. I also have high cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

I m looking into my test result for ALT (SGPT) OP, which is 77. I know it s above the range and wondering what too high is. I m 52, pre-diabetic, 5 5 and 165 lbs. I was 182 lbs, was put on Saxenda ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 years old man, I regularly play soccer. I came with high liver numbers I was 98 ALT and I dropped to 74 ALT. I did stopped drinking liquor at all for six months. I only have 1 or two beers every ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or food rich in proteins and also herbal medicine/concoctions. Wish u quikc recovery.

doctor1 MD

Well.. Soma 350 is a muscle relaxant .. in few doses it will not cause elevation of AST/ALT.. but any drug is metabolized in liver .. so over chronic use of drugs .. it is possible ..

doctor1 MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.