Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Does calcium cause cancer

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

instead of Pamidronate which I have been on for over a year (need calcium as stage 4 mesastasis of breast cancer treatment has caused bone damage) - My CA15 has gone from 1100 to 37 (today) - I have light side ...

doctor1 MD

This is related to my fathers cancer treamtent. Diagnosed with CA colon (2013) resected ... taking palliative treatment TAGAFUR plus Calcium Leucovorin. Also had radiation (palliative) for the pain ...

doctor1 MD

. I'm very concerned because all of the sites on the internet list cancer as a cause for high calcium ... showed a high calcium level of 10.5. I also had a calcium level of 10.3 in 2009. The PTH level ...

doctor1 MD

/nostril area. I have been trying to subdue the reflux with calcium tablets and gaviscon . I also started ..., I am not entirely convinced that it is the cause of the pain in my tonsil. I have after all had ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m experiencing extreme fatigue and have recently learned that my blood calcium is elevated and when having a recent stool test, blood was found present. I m concerned it may be cancer. I am having ...

doctor1 MD

I am currently in treatment for breast cancer (Aredia every 8 weeks and I also take tamoxifen). My ... of progression of the cancer. Six weeks ago I was diagnosed with costochondritis. Since it has only subsided ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am consuming Amway products , daily diet , calcium & iron tablets . I came to know from my friend that a person got cancer by using these products daily , he also told me they mix steroids ...

doctor1 MD

I have had breast cancer, now ,I am feeling nauseated and just light headed , my doctor ordered a full blood ct. the results showing a high calcium ct. now he wants me to go see my cancer doc as soon ...

doctor1 MD

on rectum. Kindly advise.Could Calcium & Normaxin be the cause of constipation? ...I am a Prostate cancer case who has undergone Radiation & Zoladex 10.8mg injections (10). Now I am ...

doctor1 MD

I just had a mammogram and had an increase in the number of calcium deposits in my left breast ... of cancer. I have to go back for another mammogram. Is an increased number of deposits associated ...

doctor1 MD

My father is a lung cancer patient...hez suffering from hiccups since 15 days...sometimes they come ... is 130 n potassium is 2.99 in blood test report...calcium is also low..sometimes 2 hiccups come sometimes ...

doctor1 MD

I know that cancer is not contagious, however, is there any contraindication to kissing someone with throat cancer? Primary tumor is in the tonsil. Also, do you know the cause of trismus, when he hasn t had ...

doctor1 MD

1.0 of Synthroid per day. My TSH came back 6.3. What would cause the elevated AST and ALT? How likely is it that I have hepatitis or cancer? Can the elevated TSH affect the AST and ALT? I am a non ...

doctor1 MD

was attacked with Breast Cancer in 2002. Mastectomy followed by chemo and radiation.Due to radiation effect ... is that often she is having gastric problem which is causing an upward pressure on her lungs thereby making ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

No it is not cancer.

doctor1 MD

Hello, welcome to Healthcare Magic. In your age group before worrying for bone cancer (which is uncommon) there is to rule out common causes of heel pain: -Calcium and Vit D deficiency -Muscle spasm due to stress, faulty posture or exertion -Injury It is better to rule out these condition first during treatment. Wish you good health. Regards, Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal www.99doctor.com