Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does blood sugar lower bilirubin

Premium Questions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo MD

My bilirubin total is high at 2.23, direct 0.79 and indirect 1.44. rest all like sgot, sgpt,ggt etc in normal range. Lipase and blood sugar all OK. What could be the issue and what to do? Also my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

% I m just curious, if by lowering your hematocrit, does that affect your bilirubin level. My bilirubin has always been around 0.9 for years. I m wondering if it would be lower if I had a LFT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

I got my blood test back from annual check up and my biliruben count is at 1.8 and should be under 1.3. How concerned should I be and the other is how do I control that to get it lower? Also ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Oncologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Hello doctor, I am a healthy 44 YO male, tall and slim. However, during a routine blood test 2 years ago my bilirubin levels were elevated, 10% above the XXXXXXX I repeated the test 1 month ago ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

in the maintenance, we just find out her bilirubin count level is high at the same time her hemoglobin was lower than 7, she get blood but her bilirubin count still is high. is this dangerous? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

blood test my sgpt is 77 belrrubin is 2.4 and uric acid 5.1. please suggest me how to lower my sgpt ...Hi, i am 32 years old male, i done my complete blood test 1 month ago an my sgpt was 72 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Goswami Debopom ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG ... at birth. What can I do to lower this number ? Thank you. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Goswami Debopom ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

I receivd my blood work back today from my primary care physician and it showed my TBIL level to be high at 1.4 ( ref range indicates 0.2-1.1 mg/dl. What can I do to lower this number ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Prashant MD

improved from 2800 to 900 as of yesterday over the past 2 weeks. However the total bilirubin levels are increasing a the shot lowers and has gone up from 21 to 30 as of yesterday over the past 2 weeks... Her... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prashant ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Rahul Kumar MD

Dark stool is not common. Get blood test for bilirubin,

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Dark urine can be caused by low fluids intake or bilirubin presence in it. Bilirubin can appear in the urine due to elevated bilirubin in the blood. I suggest you to have urine analysis.

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Dark urine can be caused by elevated level of bilirubin and presence of urobilinogen in the urine. So please have checked bilirubin level in blood and urine analysis.