Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does bismuth subsalicylate cause any increase in ggt levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Can bismuth subsalicylate from Pepto Bismol impact GGT levels within 60 hours of taking medication? Albeit slight ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal MD

infection? I also have been taking bismuth subsalicylate for the diarrhea. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I am 71 years of age active and still working. My GGT levels have been below 30 in the past. They have increased as follows. May 2013 - 31U/L April 2014 - 47 U/L October 2014 - 122 U/L February 2015 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

My GGT level has increased from 111 to 152 in one month, All other liver panels tests including hep ... have no symptoms. We caught the GGT level purely by accident (insurance blood test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

GGT 665 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shanmugavadivu MD

I started a fasting program but had to stop as I developed serious stomach upset, cramps, bloatedness, gas, nausea for 3 weeks now.I have been having dark school for 3 days but no diarrhea. I had been taking these... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanmugavadivu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

I have had diarrhea for 13 hours now. After 5 hours of having it I took bismuth subsalicylate (262 mg) and every two hours I take 2 tablets. However my stomach has had no relief what so ever and my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

2012 lab work, my GGT s were elevated. And, as a result of a recent lab test, my GGTs have increased even more. What causes that and how can i centrally focus on getting back to normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

I am a 36 year old female. Back in 2009 I had a health risk appraisal done at my work. My GGT level ... topamax for headaches & also Wellbutrin. Is this cause for concern? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi Does protein powder increases GGT level? I scored a GGT level score of 113 after getting ...). I had taken 4 pills by the time of the test. What usually increases GGT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Md Akbar Khan MD

abnormally frequent discharge of semisolid or fluid fecal matter from the bowel viral gastroenteritis with rotavirus, ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, microscopic colitis, celiac disease, irritable bowel syndrome and...

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! If your stools were black black like tar ,it indicate upper gastrointestinal bleeding and in this case you need a complete evaluation as soon as possible. Other possible causes for black stool that should...

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

PPI, bismuth subsalicylate sucralfate for 2 weeks in consult with your doctr should be taken