Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does a viral infection or vaccination cause false positive pcr in hiv

Premium Questions

Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

found on the internet that TETANUS VACCINE can cause false positive in rare cases. I don't want to give ...Sir, I did a HIV 1 & 2 and P24 combo (CMIA) test after 84 days of possible... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

– that means the inhibition works, but they avoid it by more sensitive HIV PCR viral load test that avoid ... infectivity rather than viral load in saliva. Recently, Bolscher et al. (6)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

told me she was hiv positive, it was hard for her to tell me but she says her viral load is under 20 ... keep reading about false positives/negatives and how this test can make my stress... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kathy Robinson ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues MD

guess what I'm asking is, if the PCR test comes back positive for HIV infection can I reasonably expect ... after PEP to be reliable, but I've read that there can be instances of false... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Rodrigues ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Prasad MD

Hello!! I would like to ask you a serious question! With the newest sensitive HIV PCR viral load ... and HIV viral load in saliva HIV viral load in saliva during the early... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Arun MD

sir idiagonised hiv1 positive by tridot.aswellas westrenblot. waiting for viral load. iam using ... or idid not have blood tranfusion .my wife diagonised hiv1 negative.how i got infected ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I went to the doctor last week to be tested for stds and hiv. I used the rapid quick oral hiv test and the doctor told me that it came back positive, that there was a very faint line in the t section.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Arun MD

?and do i need to do retest after 3 more months?If i m not hiv positive..then why my lymph nodes ...i had unprotected sex wit a man with unknown hiv status..exactly after 90 days i did Elisa blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

again my hiv reading increased it is 0.33 and i also got ecoli infection. i am very much scared that did i get the hiv infection ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Ashok Vardhan MD

is likely positive for HIV, syphilis, and herpes) on July 17, 5 weeks ago. I took an Oraquick antibody test after 3 weeks which was negative, and more significantly I hope, a DNA PCR HIV early... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Vardhan ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

Hi I did review your concern. HIV itself is a type of STD and ulcerative stds like syphillis, herpes ,chancroid etc, aids spreading of HIV during the intercourse because of mucosal breakdown. but the...

Dr. Sabyasachi Das MD

no do a elisa for hiv.

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

it may not have any bearing on HIV as HIV is a viral problem