Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Diphenhydramine and elevated alt and ast

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My ast and alt enzymes are high. I take ambien each night. Sometimes, if sleep doesn't come easily I'll also take a diphenhydramine . I will also drink 3 or 4 glasses of wine or beer a week. I ...

doctor1 MD

Elevated AST in liver function =================================== I have been a relatively heavy drinker for some years, seldom drunk but always buzzed. Annually I have had CBC's done and the ALT and AST ...

doctor1 MD

. My primary doctor took blood tests and had a cat scan and showed fluid in my abdomen. My ast was 60 and alt was 44. After seeing my primary doctor I remembered what my heart doctor said and started taking ...

doctor1 MD

Hello-I just received my blood work from my endocrinologist . Everything looked fine except my AST was 303 and my ALT was 281-high liver enzymes. I am about to turn 50. The only thing I have done ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My alt and ast are elevated. Is it posible be related to a gastric sleeve surgery about 5 weeks ago? Thanks. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and it shown the baby is OK. Is the AST and ALT figures are normal in my stage ? Should I take medicine care ... (16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST ...

doctor1 MD

HI i am 34 yr old male and suffering frm high BP &high pulse rate above 90.i took 3-4 glasses of alcohol.i got my LFT nd the AST& ALT lvls comes out to be 107 &149 respectively.now i quit taking alcohol ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. My AST and ALT are 311 and 215! WHY! My Dr. was concerned and wants me to stop all meds and take another Hepatic Panel Blood Workup in a few weeks. I have just take 50000 Units of Vitamin ...

doctor1 MD

Just got labs back today AST 22, ALT 41, LDL 107, potassium 3.4....all other numbers were normal ... of diphenhydramine or ibuprofen pm with sleep aid. Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

elevated AST (sgot) - 48 H and elevated ALT (sgpt). - 51.To be retested in 2 mo. Had surgery in Sept 20,2011 - bladder prolapse, hysterecomy, and left ovary removed. Had a bladder infection ...

doctor1 MD

hi this is yousuf,i work abroad,kapil of days ago I had full doctor check up,today my alt and ast is not normal,the doctor said my alt is 140 and ast is about 80,the doctor said I will waive u for 4 weeks ...

doctor1 MD

/L      AST (SGOT)     88 IU/L      ALT     38 IU/L      I can see that AST and ALT are elevated. Is it too ...

doctor1 MD

informed me that my AST now 116 and my ALT is 114. I ve lost about 12 lbs, poor appetite and have recently ...Hi, I m a 43 yr old female and I ve NEVER had any previous liver issues in the past. My AST level ...

doctor1 MD

On a my last blood test my ALT level was 102 and my AST level was at 60. My previous blood test 7 months ago they were ALT 36 and AST 25. Is this a considered a huge change and what Could cause it? I don ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 27 year old male. Weigh 224, have been losing weight through diet and exercise. According to my blood tests I have elevated AST(49) and elevateed ALT (96). I drink very rarely (less than once ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi There is mild elevation only.If you have any clinical symptoms then repeat the test after 2 days.If you are using alcohol better avoid it. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards