Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Differential diagnosis of patient with increased sgot and sgpt enzymes

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

are there any tests for Hep B other than indications from SGOT and SGPT? ...

doctor1 MD

My brother has had a preliminary diagnosis of lung cancer based on his medical history (smoker ...: 1. Large lobulated mass projecting at the superior segment of the right lower lobe with increased ...

doctor1 MD

CYCST LESION IN LIVER .......HE IS BECOMING WEEK, LOSS OF APETITE ETC WE HAVE DONE CBC SBS, PPBS SGPT SGOT SPO4 SBILLIBURIN, SPROTIEN, URINE ROUTINE MAINLY bs & BP, SONOGRAPHY OF ABDOMEN AND PELVIS, a WELL ...

doctor1 MD

My son is the patient not me. What does differential diagnosis mean in relation to Keratoconus or in general for that matter and do you know all the currently available treatments world-wide for Keratoconus ...

doctor1 MD

What is a presumptive and differential diagnosis for influenza? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

proteins-6.6, albumin-2.4, SGOT-1350, SGPT-1280, and alkaline phosphatase-332. Am I suffering from some ...

doctor1 MD

increased the dose for a few days. He is now on Nexium for 4 days. Symptoms are a little better, but he ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my mother did blood stool analysis and the result was s.G.P.T (20u/ml) S.G.O.T (18u/ml) s.bilirubine (0.8u/ml) F.B.S (90mg ...

doctor1 MD

and cured. occasionally he gets bouts of weakness,lassitude + raised SGOT and SGPT(95 IU/ml) levels.what may be the diagnosis? ...

doctor1 MD

and differential diagnosis of these case and management of these case ...All patients are girls. They are siblings of same family. The eldest one is 6 year old, the middle ...

doctor1 MD

antibiotics for 4-5 weeks. Her SGPT this morning was 73 and SGOT was 46. Her pediatrician said it could ... and appetite. Please advise if the diagnosis sounds correct. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Liver function tests are mentioned below which indicate raised SGPT and GGTP levels, kindly let me know your diagnosis. SGOT 41U/L 50 SGPT 90U/L 50 GGTP 91U/L 55 ALP 114U/L 30-120 Bilirubin ...

doctor1 MD

.73     mg% 49     SGOT     ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )     85     U/l 50     SGPT ...Hi, Below is the diagnosis result of around 27 yrs boy feeling weakness. i am trying to help him ...

doctor1 MD

I am a patients of Hep B . The same is diagnosis by doctor year Jan 2006. After that we have start .... But suddenly we have doing the normal routine checkup, in this report our viral load (DNA) ,SGPT (450) ,SGOT ...

doctor1 MD

i m 17 and i have got SGPT value of 225 n bilirubin 1.2. i have fever with enlarged tonsils ... and it is turbid also with dark yellow colour. what could be the possible diagnosis? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Malaria: On and off fever with chills, headache, blood test may come positive Dengue: High grade fever with severe body ache and weakness, hemorrhagic rash on body, blood test will be positive for antibody Chickengunya: Moderate fever with joint pain. Joint pain will be more prominent than fever.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for your query. The term SGPT stands for Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase. This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. An elevation in the level of SGPT alone is not a confirmation of a diagnosis of liver damage. It may be increased due to Recent Exercise and Drugs. It should be considered if all the liver parameters are abnormal.

doctor1 MD

Yes, SGPT can increase during chemotherapy. This is because certain chemotherapeutic drugs can affect the liver and thereby cause an increase in liver enzymes like SGPT, SGOT.