Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Dietary control for high sgpt and ggt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

high levels of sgot(158),sgpt(147),gamma gt-99.3,total bilirubin-1.40,direct bilirubin-0.56 along with 3 days h/o fever with chills ,h/o alcohol consumption(3 days back)+, peripheral blood smear ...

doctor1 MD

function test after the operation as on 21st December 2013 shows the following result: SGPT( ALT )-serum ... function test was done as on 15th February 2014, the test results are as follows: SGPT(ALT)-serum: 162 U ...

doctor1 MD

tablets daily for last 7-8 years,with normal SGPT SGOT and GGT. A year back my SGPT SGOT and GGT became 90 ... is my GGT so high. I have continued to take Liv 52 DS all this while. ...

doctor1 MD

Doc XXXXXXX i just want to know if my sgpt and ggpt is high is it dangerous? What does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

reports are normal. my kidney function test reports are normal. my liver function test report show high sgpt and ggt . the main health issue as I go for motions 4 to 5 times a day but the motions ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

, uric acid 8.22, SGOT 51, SGPT 95, GGT 71, HDL 34, VLDL 43.8...and prescribed medications....My query is ...male, age 43, diagnosed with diabetes mellitus type 2, fatty liver and high cholesterol on Sept ...

doctor1 MD

Hi during my medical examination I got Total cholestrol 204, SGOT 62.60, SGPT 83.20 GGT 180 T3 130 ... when my TSH was 19. What should I do to make my liver healthy and keep thyroid under control. I am also ...

doctor1 MD

Docter, I was 24 Years old. my test reports came like this,. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 46.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 60.9 U/l M: 0 to 55 ...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 yr old lady. My sgot is 100 and my sgpt is 98.9 and GGt is 54. Plz help me how to control these 3 with diet and exercises? ...

doctor1 MD

problem . My blood urea remains high around 60 mg/dl, creatinine is within normal limits. LFT shows SGPT high 117 units , Ggt is also little raised and there is slight increase in phosphorus level also. I do ...

doctor1 MD

continuing with rosuvastatin for past 6 months and now the liver function test came as sgpt 90 and ggt 190 elevated high but sgot is within normal range.. how to proceed further sir and is the liver permanently ...

doctor1 MD

my husband did blood test and he got result as sgot sgpt and ggt these values are high and he is not even drinking alcohol and may i know why these levels are high and is there any remedy to solve this. i ...

doctor1 MD

-Reactive; Pancreatic Amylase 168.3 U/L; Creatinine 0.6mg/dL and urea 23.2 mg/dL. so what cause of my GGT, SGOT, SGPT ...%; Hematocrit (pcv) 41%; Gamma GT 122.8 U/L; SGOT 156.3 U/L; SGPT 278.8 U/L; Total Bilirubin 0.8 mg / dL HBs ...

doctor1 MD

advise what I have to do. Below are the results: SGOT: 55.00 (ok) SGPT: 92.00 (high) GGT: 186.00 (high) Total T4-Thyroxine- : 166 nmol/L (high) ...

doctor1 MD

i m suffering from SGPT, SGOT and GGT high level.kindly suggest me how to reduce these levels ...,SGOT and GGT. what are the reasons behind these level high? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar levels are seen in diabetes and can affect all the system of the body. And GGT is also being studied as a marker of cardiovascular system. So, please visit a doctor for examination and management. All the best.

doctor1 MD

hepatoprotectors can be advised but she needs a clinical evaluation by your treating physician before prescribing these drugs. the levels of sgot and sgpt is also needed. thank if you find this message useful