Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Dietary control for high sgpt and ggt

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

high levels of sgot(158),sgpt(147),gamma gt-99.3,total bilirubin-1.40,direct bilirubin-0.56 along with 3 days h/o fever with chills ,h/o alcohol consumption(3 days back)+, peripheral blood smear ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

function test after the operation as on 21st December 2013 shows the following result: SGPT( ALT )-serum ... function test was done as on 15th February 2014, the test results are as follows: SGPT(ALT)-serum:... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Ketan Vagholkar MD

tablets daily for last 7-8 years,with normal SGPT SGOT and GGT. A year back my SGPT SGOT and GGT became 90 ... is my GGT so high. I have continued to take Liv 52 DS all this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Radhakrishna Patta MD

Doc XXXXXXX i just want to know if my sgpt and ggpt is high is it dangerous? What does this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Radhakrishna Patta ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

reports are normal. my kidney function test reports are normal. my liver function test report show high sgpt and ggt . the main health issue as I go for motions 4 to 5 times a day but the motions ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

, uric acid 8.22, SGOT 51, SGPT 95, GGT 71, HDL 34, VLDL 43.8...and prescribed medications....My query is ...male, age 43, diagnosed with diabetes mellitus type 2, fatty liver and high cholesterol on... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

Hi during my medical examination I got Total cholestrol 204, SGOT 62.60, SGPT 83.20 GGT 180 T3 130 ... when my TSH was 19. What should I do to make my liver healthy and keep thyroid under control. I am... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kirubakaran Balu MD

Docter, I was 24 Years old. my test reports came like this,. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 46.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 60.9 U/l M: 0 to 55 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kirubakaran Balu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary MD

I am 37 yr old lady. My sgot is 100 and my sgpt is 98.9 and GGt is 54. Plz help me how to control these 3 with diet and exercises? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Mayank Bhargava MD

problem . My blood urea remains high around 60 mg/dl, creatinine is within normal limits. LFT shows SGPT high 117 units , Ggt is also little raised and there is slight increase in phosphorus... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mayank Bhargava ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar levels are...

Dr. Amarnath MD

hepatoprotectors can be advised but she needs a clinical evaluation by your treating physician before prescribing these drugs. the levels of sgot and sgpt is also needed. thank if you find this message useful