Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Diet to reduce esr in blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hello. I had a blood test and the rsult shows low monocytes (1) and high esr 41 after pne hour and 78 after 2 hours. I need an advise please ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

weeks, so I thought I'd get some of my questions answered here before I XXXXXXX with her. My ESR is high ...-free and gluten-free diet and having a good exercise program. My diet is actually much... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

i am aged 52 and my esr is 14 and my haemoglobin is only 12 what does it denote,also iron is less have modified my diet but not able to increase it in last two years pls suggest ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Shoaib Khan MD

i am a male, age 46 years,i received my blood test report in which the ESR 1st hour 42mm , 2nd hour ... & indigestion problem since 6 months, please suggest treatment and diet in regular course,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

My 5month old son has high ESR count in the blood test . He had cold and fever last week and ESR ... kid. I would like to know why this ESR rate. Any other tests has to be done? Please... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

consulted to doctor but there is no change in her ESR value, i would like to know that what kind of diet she adopt to reduce ESR. & what natural therapies to reduce high ESR... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy MD

Hi, I m 24, my ESR 1st hour is 27 mm. All other items on my blood test seem to be within the normal range. is this normal ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy ( Homeopath)
Dr.   Saurabh Gupta MD

, she went for blood test . Then we know that ESR is 50mm/hr. But we dont know the reason. I m very much worried about her. So pls tell me the reason and how to reduce ESR rate. Pls tell... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saurabh Gupta ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Praveen Tayal MD

-Ray of the Shoulder area.The results of the Blood test showed a ESR of 78 which is extremely high according to him ... is not taking enough nutrition through the diet.Hence the Doctor has... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. A. Mohan Krishna MD

, she went for blood test . Then we know that ESR is 50mm/hr. But we dont know the reason. I m very much worried about her. So pls tell me the reason and how to reduce ESR rate. Pls tell... View answer

Answered by : Dr. A. Mohan Krishna ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

You are getting this wrong. ESR is a blood tests which only indicates that you have to undergo other tests of blood, urine, X-ray , USG to find out what disease is causing high ESR. Get a...

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.