Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Diet to control blood urea nitrogen

Premium Questions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I am a 55 y/o female. In the last 2-1/2 months I have been following a low carb diet. In addition to changing my diet, I started a good exercise program too. Every morning M-F I do a 30 minute interval ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

.14 and HGB 11.5and HCT 35.1are also low What can I change in my diet that will lower my BUN and Creatinine? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

are normal. Fasting blood sugar 71 Average blood glucose 100 of 3 months Hb1ac 5.1 % ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

I had non-hodgkins lymphoma cancer in 2009. During my last blood test , I had high readings in my Glucose (110) and Blood Urea Nitrogen of (37). What do I need to do to lower these readings? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I have a high protein diet and my BUN level is 24 with the BUN/Creat Ratio at 30. Is 30 considered very high? I know it is over the recommended range of 9-23 from my doctor. I am currently seeing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

My blood urea nitrogen (BUN) was recorded as 22, blood sugar fasting is 116, cholesterol total - 208, LDL - 140, HDL - 47, Triglyceride - 118, VLDL - 24. How should I control the BUN? ... View answer

Answered by : ()
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

urea nitrogen level is 52. I am a white female, age 73. I do not smoke or drink and do watch my diet intake of fats and do not eat a high protein diet. Could my blood pressure meds have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

Bilirubin total of 1.40 and Urea Nitrogen as 27 are these high or bad? ... maybe it was not enough time ...I recently had a blood test done by my doctor at about 5 hours after having breakfast ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

Hi I m on 200 mg of Topomax/daily and have been experiencing tenderness in the kidney area of my back. I just got my blood results back and the Urea Nitrogen is 26 and the creatinine is 1.2 My dr ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian MD

hello docter. i am miss Alora rani from Orissa staying at hyderabad. docter i want to know the treatment for a patient that is my father with high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen since 3 month ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian ( Ayurveda Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Paresh Koli MD

Urea is a byproduct of metabolism of proteins in the body. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a measurement of urea in blood. BUN helps knowing renal health. Normal ranges of BUN is...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Urea is a metabolic byproduct when proteins are broken down and excreted in the kidneys. BUN is blood urea nitrogen, it is a laboratory value that assesses well being and functioning of kidneys.

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

hi,drugs like allopurinol will help.