Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Diet to control blood urea nitrogen

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 y/o female. In the last 2-1/2 months I have been following a low carb diet. In addition to changing my diet, I started a good exercise program too. Every morning M-F I do a 30 minute interval ...

doctor1 MD

.14 and HGB 11.5and HCT 35.1are also low What can I change in my diet that will lower my BUN and Creatinine? ...

doctor1 MD

are normal. Fasting blood sugar 71 Average blood glucose 100 of 3 months Hb1ac 5.1 % ...

doctor1 MD

I had non-hodgkins lymphoma cancer in 2009. During my last blood test , I had high readings in my Glucose (110) and Blood Urea Nitrogen of (37). What do I need to do to lower these readings? ...

doctor1 MD

I have a high protein diet and my BUN level is 24 with the BUN/Creat Ratio at 30. Is 30 considered very high? I know it is over the recommended range of 9-23 from my doctor. I am currently seeing ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My blood urea nitrogen (BUN) was recorded as 22, blood sugar fasting is 116, cholesterol total - 208, LDL - 140, HDL - 47, Triglyceride - 118, VLDL - 24. How should I control the BUN? ...

doctor1 MD

urea nitrogen level is 52. I am a white female, age 73. I do not smoke or drink and do watch my diet intake of fats and do not eat a high protein diet. Could my blood pressure meds have an impact on the bun ...

doctor1 MD

Bilirubin total of 1.40 and Urea Nitrogen as 27 are these high or bad? ... maybe it was not enough time ...I recently had a blood test done by my doctor at about 5 hours after having breakfast ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m on 200 mg of Topomax/daily and have been experiencing tenderness in the kidney area of my back. I just got my blood results back and the Urea Nitrogen is 26 and the creatinine is 1.2 My dr ...

doctor1 MD

hello docter. i am miss Alora rani from Orissa staying at hyderabad. docter i want to know the treatment for a patient that is my father with high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen since 3 month ...

doctor1 MD

Respected Doctor, Greetings! I need your advice about High Level of Urea Nitrogen and Creatinine in my father s blood test today. these are Urea Nitrogen 85.9mg/dL and Creatinine of 11.38mg/dL; Sir ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my wife has blood urea nitrogen is 14.60, creatinine :0.82 uric acid 7.16. she has HBA1C -6.2 & PP sugar is 112. She is taking madecines(lorvas SR1.5, Glycomet SR 500) for BP and Sugar . She ...

doctor1 MD

kidney. This has caused his kidney swollen. The blood test result showed that his urea was 284. After ... to reduce his urea and what type of foods he should not consume. What kind of diet he should take in order ...

doctor1 MD

the urea and the creatinine level be reduced by medicine or controlled diet? ...Hi, my father is of age 78 and is having a blood urea level 270 and creatinine stands at 3 ...

doctor1 MD

I got my blood test 6 months back . the urea level was 47, both kidney are normal. I am now having slight pain in the left side kidney area. What medicine I should take to keep the urea in control ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Urea is a byproduct of metabolism of proteins in the body. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a measurement of urea in blood. BUN helps knowing renal health. Normal ranges of BUN is 1.8-7.1 mmol/L but it varies depending on laboratory test used.

doctor1 MD

Urea is a metabolic byproduct when proteins are broken down and excreted in the kidneys. BUN is blood urea nitrogen, it is a laboratory value that assesses well being and functioning of kidneys.

doctor1 MD

hi,drugs like allopurinol will help.