Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Diet for high triglycerides and sgpt in blood

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My personal doctor said I have high triglycerides. He told me to take 4 fish oil supplement pills daily. Is it safe to take 4 pills when the label to the supplements only says to take 2 daily? ...

doctor1 MD

My lipid profile too much abnormal. I need medication for triglycerides. ...

doctor1 MD

hi. i want to know more about triglycerides..i have my test and my triglycerides is high within ... my meds fir 3 months when i have it checked again..its still high even though im n diet and doing ...

doctor1 MD

what does it mean when my triglycerides are high my red blood cell count is high and low cholesterol . I had blood work done cause I have hep c and was diagnosed in 2004 and they ran certain tests ...

doctor1 MD

hallo SIR I AM USING TONACT TG FROM A LONG TIME FOR HIGH LEVEL OF TRIGLYCERIDE IN MY BLOOD . BUT FOR ADVICE OF A DOCTOR WITHOUT GETTING TONACT TG AND GETTING ASTROVESTATIN TAB FOR TWO MONTH TRIGLYCERIDE ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

according to the Doctor. I decided to try and do something with my diet and cut out all alcoholic beverages ... 175- 180 lbs. I just went in to have blood tests done for Liver, Kidney, Full cholesterol. I could ...

doctor1 MD

went to my dr and she told me that my triglycerides are to high then she ask me what i changed in my routean eating my last blood test was 121 high this report is 215 and told me it was to high i ...

doctor1 MD

In April I had blood work done (and I fasted for this bloodwork), my tryglycerides were 92. Last ... tryglicerides were 215. Should I be concerned or is this because I didn t fast. I have Celiac Disease so my diet ...

doctor1 MD

My blood tests has come back and shows high triglycerides of 4.73 mmol/L. I am very active and do not have many fats in my diet besides lunch (a tablespoon of mayonnaise on multi-grain or rye bread ...

doctor1 MD

a larger than normal ventricle and put me on a STRICT diet. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a concern with some blood test results that my sister recently had taken. Her Triglyceride is 343 & the normal range should be below 160. The VLDL is 68.60 & normal range is 6.00 - 40 ...

doctor1 MD

my husband got his blood tests done recently he was diagnosed with diabetes around 5 yrs back from ... tests show his sugar levels are fine 105/106 but his triglycerides are 203 against normal 150 and his ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 18 years old and I have recently got a blood test . I have very high triglyceride level (660) and the SGPT is 57. My father says that we have genetic non-alcoholic fatty liver disease . Am I ...

doctor1 MD

AND HALF YEAR I CHECKED LFT TEST.SGPT AND SGOT BECAME HIGH(151 AND 98).STOP ANTICHOLESTEROL DRUG AND STARTED UDILIV 300 B.I.D. AND EXCERCISES,FAT FREE DIET(AS MUCH POSSIBLE).AFTER 3 MONTHS NOW SGPT IS 40 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 38 yo male of about 145 lbs in weight. Just got my blood test results which indicate high triglycerides of 203.58 (reference value 60-165 mg/dl) and VLDL-cholesterol of 40.54 (reference value of 0-40 mg ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Start aerobic exercise like swimming, cycling and jogging. Avoid stress and tension. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Eat high fiber diet. Drink plenty of fluids. Start lipid lowering drugs like statin. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello, The diet will be a salt restricted and fat restricted one. Salt intake will be limited to 2 gm per day, 40-50% of the diet will be carbohydrate, 20% will be protein and around 20-30% will be fat. No junk food. canned food, fast food is to be taken. Food will contain more vegetables and if heart failure develops then fruit intake is to be restricted. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

This medication can decrease your cholesterol and triglycerides. Increasing fibre content of diet with more vegetables and fruits will decrease your triglycerides. Additional food supplement like omega 3 fatty acids will also help