Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Deriva c gel acne whether it's helpful in reducing acne

Premium Questions

Dr. Kakkar S. MD

to you about how to manage the use of differin on my face. I currently am not sure whether to use the gel ... if differin cream is too heavy for that, especially with fucudin cream on top and gel... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Kakkar S. MD

33f suffering from pimples ,acne marks and white heads. My skin is oily.i have tried deriva cMS gel, Nadoxine gel and acne star gel in the past 2 to 3 months.all were... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Kakkar S. MD

acne around my mouth and chin. Outcome The zineryt works quite Well around my mouth on reducing ...Dermatology enquiry Preferably I'd welcome the help of Dr S Kakka but if not I'd like to consult ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney MD

€‹.. but nothing is working. can you please suggest a simple daily routine creamand face wash for me so the acne can be in control and marks can be reduced. also a sun screen.. i have used few in the past... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney MD

, will Momate help here. I am attaching the pictures for your reference. Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I have reviewed the attached photographs and this seems to be acne . It is usually caused by... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney ( Dermatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Good Day, I have seborrheic eczema as well as acne on my face. I would like a recommendation for a cream that can be used to reduce both on my face. Aside from the recommendation, can I use Deriva... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kakkar S. MD

have more pimples on my forehead for the past 3 weeks.. from yesterday I m started using Erytop gel.whether this ll help me?? if so, within how many days it ll be cured? suggest me some other remedies to get... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr.       Harry Maheshwari MD

Sir,i have a lot of acne red scars. Though acne was reduced with the help of isotroin-20 mg ... ms gel over pimples at night. Please suggest some remedies for my red scars and whiteheads.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harry Maheshwari ( Dentist)
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD

.Now though acne has reduced, there are lot of scars and lot of reddish area around the cheeks.So my doc has now prescribed Sotret gel for control of this sensitivity.Will this help???Thanks in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia ( Dermatologist)
Dr.       Harry Maheshwari MD

I have acne vulgaries. I met a skin specialist, she suggested some oinments and medicines to take. My acne reduced but it has started reappearing. I m using deriva cms gel..but it didn t seem to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harry Maheshwari ( Dentist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Dr. Vakul Aren MD

Adult acne is more difficult to treat than teen acne as it is caused by hormonal imbalance and is more deep seated.Ruling out PolyCystic Ovarian Syndrome(PCOS) is advisable,other underlying diseases like...

Dr. Arun MD

yes it is possible