Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Depression Anxiety Hepatitis C Taking Zoloft Sobril Lergigan Cirrhosis Irritable

Premium Questions

Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

hello dr griief i am a deputy sheriff and around three years ago i patted a man down on the outside of his clothes to make sure he had no weapons of drugs on him, i remember vagley that he had dried blood on his clothes... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

Blood work Results 03/27/13 AST 176 (0-33 range), ALT 78 (0-45 range) Alkaline Phos 90 (30-125 range), Billirubin 0.8 (0.2-1.5 Range), GGT , 27 (0-65 Range), Total Protein 8.3(6.1-8.2 range) Albumin 5.9 (3.8-5.2 range).... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian MD

My sister in law is suffering from autoimmune hepatitis for more than a year. The allopathic treatment is being continued but the patient is not responding to the treatment and is not going into remission. She has become... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

HI, I am 29 year old male. I got blood test around 13 August 2014 and the doctor figured out Hepatitis jaundice in the reports as my alt level was 1491 , ast level 486 , bilirubin 12.4 with direct bilirubin 9.5. I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

My daughter has Crohn's Disease and she developed a mild case of auto-immune hepatitis . She has been started on Prednisone 20mg qd and Imuran 50mg qd. The pharmacy at CVS mistakenly filled the Rx for 20mg qid (80mg a day)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Aashish Raghu MD

My mother-in-law has cirhossis of liver . She has naver consumed alcohol in her life. The doctor says 70% of her liver is damaged. Is there any treatment for the disease. How long can she live with this condition? Sex : F... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aashish Raghu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

but i dont have hepatitis .because i had a test for contageous diseases(the test they make for visa to a country) and it came out positive, i had nothing. so what could i have? i have a little yellow color in the corners... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

I am a vegetarian. because of food poisoning i had an elevated serum bilirubin which was mis diagnosed as hepatitis. i took treatment for a month and returned to college with a billirubin of 3.4.fear of death i controlled... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr.     Anshul Varshney MD

i am having psoriasis and using methotrexate to control it i am using the same for 10 years 7.5mg in a week if i stop my psoriasis stars again i also consume alochol when ever i eat something my stomach bloats and there is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

I have been tested for heredity hematochromosis and it came back negative, I have high sugar level from my my diabeties, checked me for hepatisis and it came back negative. I am tire, joints trobs, muscles tingle and numb.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)