Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Crp blood test normal range

Premium Questions

Dr. Naveen Kumar MD

Hello Doctor, I have been suffering from throat pain and fever for the last couple of days. I did a blood test and crp came as 52. Other blood test normal. Th ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

my son was getting frequent fever and we consulted a pediatrician and on the advice of CUE, blood test , we have done the tests. he has a CRP of 43 and doctor suggested fevago and admitted ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth MD

normal, absolut lymphs mildly elevated moncytes elevated and basophils elevated) , crp ( elevated 2.5) repeat crp elevated to 7.92. one round of keflex and one round of zpak. Pcp diagnosed him with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth ( Pediatrician)
Dr.     Shruti Rijhwani MD

hi Doctor, My SGPT level is 71. is it normal and high sensitivity CRP level is 9? Also pls go thru the reports i have sent. want to kno overall feedback rgds XXXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

before but still debilitating. Severe fatigue , headaches , dry mouth, and canker sores. Blood tests mostly normal except for elevated CRP and ESR, borderline enlarged spleen, positive monospot... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusian GHAUSI MD

associated with a result like this when all other levels are in normal range ??? ...My 22 year old Daughter had bloods done and they want to repeat the test. She had her first blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian GHAUSI ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen MD

am 6 2 , what does this mean? 2. On recent blood test my CRP is 8.4 [normal range is 0 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

wedge fracture bone scan game back negative he has recently done some blood test on me myeloma screen ... normal range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

My husbands C-Reactive blood test for inflammation in the body was a 36 and the normal is 4. The doctor he sees says this is extremely high and is now sending him to a specialist. I guess my question ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

hi, my orthopedic prescribe me the crp test, because he suspect rheumatism problem. I m 37, male, and the crp it s 93 mg, higher than normal. I did the blood exam when I had fever and a suspected... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi! The C reactive protein 146 is abnormally raised. C-reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation in the body. Its level in the blood increases if there is any inflammation in the body. C-reactive protein,...

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

Get her blood tested for CRP. If increased she would require hospitalization. Please reply with thanks.

Dr. Gaurav Katiyar MD

Hi, Increased CRP suggest that you have some infection at any site or whole of the body. Antibiotics will help you out. Consult a local GP. Let me know if you have any further questions. You can contact me on my...