Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Crp and sed rate comparisons

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Is a SED rate of 29 significant? Normal range for this lab says 0-20 mm/hr. My CRP is also above normal at 1mg/dL (lab normal 0.0 to 0.8). My Sjogrens ABS is still pending. ...

doctor1 MD

Yes blood work today showed high SED rate of 30 and high monocytes of 1.29 as well as high crp of 1.81 what would this lend itself to? ...

doctor1 MD

Very High SED rate and CRP for a couple of years. Age 61 160lbs 5'4"tall Recently, have had Gallium Scan and abdominal CT scan along with the RA full blood work. All point to nothing - cannot find source ...

doctor1 MD

came back fine. However, my SED rate was 42, my white blood count was up to 12.43. My neutrophils were ...% was up to 15 and my CRP was up to 4.7. My Rheumatoid factor was up to 15.0, I am a 67 year old woman ...

doctor1 MD

would be 4 weeks past effusion) - C-reactive and Sed. C-reactive greatly improved, yet sed rate still high. Echocardiagram shows heart is 100% fine. She is now fever free. thoughts on what is driving sed ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

diarrhea. It lasted @ 14 hours. The next weekend her doctor ran her SED rate & it was 87 & CRP which was 48.2. ANA was negative. Could elevated SED rate & CRP be from stomach virus days ago?? ...

doctor1 MD

I had lab work done which showed an elevated CRP , Sed Rate and RDW , does this signify anything? I ... a rheumatologist and he said I have Fibromyalgia and possible RA starting in fingers? QUESTION: CRP, Sed Rate ...

doctor1 MD

I am 25yr old female, sed rate 28, high crp, extremly tired.. what is wrong?? 25 yr old female.. been very extremely tired.. could sleep all day and night again.. sed rate was 28 and has been very ...

doctor1 MD

a high Sed Rate and CRP. I have had multiple infections, fevers over the past 3 years. They keep testing ...

doctor1 MD

My son has been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia. Also with his blood test is showed his SED rate at 56 - quite elevated even though he is anemic. The pathology from blood work though showed ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sed rate that is slightly high. In June I had wrist pain on a camping trip and was tested for Lupus, Gout, ANA, and lymes. All came back normal. My WBC, Platelets and sed rate were high ...

doctor1 MD

I ve had a high SED rate for about a year. This month is was 76. My doc thought it as PMR but has now ruled that out because the prednisone is not making me feel better and its not lowering the SED ...

doctor1 MD

, although the enzymes are at a normal range, my sed rates came back abnormal. I have highcholesterol ...) was found on my gallbladder. Why would my sed rates be abnormal if my liver enzymes are back in the normal ...

doctor1 MD

it hives. My SED rate was 28, 26, 23 and this week it went back up to 28. Is that an indication ...

doctor1 MD

I was just informed that my son s SED rate was elevated (and I have to follow up ... case, the SED rate was elevated but the white blood count was normal....does this mean the elevated SED ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No, both the tests do not indicate any infection specifically. they just can say that there is some form of inflammatory condition.

doctor1 MD

The symptoms appear to be due to a viral infection like flu. You may have to go for simple symptomatic treatment to gain some relief.

doctor1 MD

Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query. it sounds like some systemic autoimmune disease and you need to see imunologist for further evaluation.Wish you good health. Regards