Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Could elevated alkaline phosphatase be a result of sickness

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi..I had a blood test recently and the results show an elevated Alakaline Phosphatase. WHat causes this and what exactly is this? I have a docs appt in mid August with my internist ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I a have had a series of blood tests 6 weeks apart. Alkaline Phosphatase in initial testing ... and recently been having panic attacks for no apparent reason. I am really worried that this could be bone ...

doctor1 MD

My last question asked about repeated high alkaline phosphatase levels with a normal bone scan and kidney function test results, Dr Sanghvi recommended a complete liver function test and an abdominal ...

doctor1 MD

for these above average results? I will provide the exact numbers of the high Alkaline Phosphatase results ... recorded Alkaline Phosphatase result of 264, on 2-27-14. the bone scan dated 12-16-96 and what I believe ...

doctor1 MD

advised for liver function test and here are the reports alkaline phosphatase is high .Is it indicates ... attached report and wat could be done further ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Alkoline phosphatase was 169...can this be from me being sick? ...I have been really sick with fevers for one week..went on an antibiotic for a week and then it went ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had an unusually high alkaline phosphatase for a year now. And I am always fatigued. Also ... for an ultrasound. She said that high test result they look for bone or liver cancer. Liver was fine and bone scan ...

doctor1 MD

thought the antibiotics were the culprit for the elevated results. She had her re-take the tests a month ... scheduled check-up with her internist where routine blood work was done. Her Alk Phos was elevated ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a blood test and I am showing a slight elevation in Alkaline Phosphatase - normal ... of Advil - once a day for 4 days - for my bad knees, could that make that reading high? I have never had ...

doctor1 MD

it was discovered my alkaline phosphatases were extremely elevated. I have had ultrasounds, biopsy, all kinds ..., alkaline phos is 146 and my alt is 68. Everything else was normal. What if we never discover what ...

doctor1 MD

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just received my blood results back and I have an elevated alkaline phosphatase of 164. Is this something to be concern about. I have had my gallbladder and appendix removed years ago and am normally ...

doctor1 MD

I have been nausea for a little over a month, everyday. I had blood drawn and my alkaline phosphatase level was elevated to 139. My Dr. wants me to wait another 2 weeks and have blood drawn again. I ...

doctor1 MD

what could be the cause of ELEVATED alkaline phosphatase levels of 620 in a 8 n a half months 24 year old pregnant woman.....she has just been tested POSITIVE 4 TYPHOID,,,,any furthur tests ...

doctor1 MD

and my blood work shows elevated serum alkaline phosphatase of 172 and elevated serum ggt. I know .... During the summer I probably drink 2-3 glasses of wine about 3 or 4 nights a week. Do these test results ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI Alkaline phosphatase is extremely elevated . Most likely due to Liver infection. Which nucleotidase you are talking ? There are may. Kindly be specific.

doctor1 MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake and smoking for 3days.test should be done to rule out liver and pancreatic disorders and gall stones

doctor1 MD

ALP can be raised due to increased bone turnover , get a calcium , phosphorus and S. PTH LEVELS checked .