Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Cough and elevated liver enzymes

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

and by that afternoon had a full blown viral cold/ cough . Could any of these explain the elevation? He also was having ...

doctor1 MD

I had gone for routine blood work and the results came back with elevated liver enzymes I had a ultrasound done of my liver. The test says: slightly heterogeneous echotexture to the hepatic parenchyma ...

doctor1 MD

What could possibly cause my alt/sgpt in blood work to go from 13 to 34 in one week? What possible causes increase neutro (75.8) wbc 9.1, rbc 3.98, chloride 98, lymph auto 13.6

doctor1 MD

Hello, had a physical and SGOT was 38 and SGPT was 58 - - both "out of range" by 2 or 3 according to lab. All other liver-related tests within range. BMI is 35, doc says these readings are due to being ...

doctor1 MD

, vomiting , nausea and fatigue . I went to the dr. and my liver enzymes were extremely high. Have I done serious damage to my liver? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My medical exam shows my SGPT is high. I was taking medicine (Solmux) for cough when I had my medical exam. I suspect that it was the cause of high SGPT. I ended taking Solmux for 3 days now ...

doctor1 MD

of cough, etc. My Glucose came back as previously mentioned at 110. I do have a fatty liver (previous CT ... had a Hall s cough drop before labs were drawn. Would this affect results. I m just nervous. thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

ago I had slightly elevated liver enzymes on routine blood work. I am otherwise very healthy. Organic diet, exercise, limited alcohol use and non smoker. Could my elevated liver enzymes be related to mold ...

doctor1 MD

in the urine or stools and none in the vomit. Her liver test showed levels were raised to 133. No temperature but she does have a dry cough.i am just getting worried as im not sure how serious this is. ...

doctor1 MD

enzymes if your a person who works out strenuously. My husband has been coughing extremely hard since Friday..she said it could be possible that the coughing is causing the enzymes to rise. I personally ...

doctor1 MD

CAN DIPHENHYDRMINE IN ZZZQUIL CAUSE MY LIVER ENZYMES TO BE HIGHER. I WENT TO THE DOCTOR BECAUSE I HAD SOME BLOOD WORK DONE AND MY LIVER ENZYMES CAME BACK A HIGH. THE NIGHT BEFORE I COULDN T GO ...

doctor1 MD

non raised non- pruritic rash on torso for 12 weeks. Elevated ALT and AST. High sed rate. Fatigue. Some loose bowel movements. Generally healthy - 43 years old, fit (runner and cyclist), eats reasonably well, social drinker, non smoker

doctor1 MD

I got a call this afternoon that my blood panel has revealed elevated liver enzymes . I was seen ... on my liver and do more blood work to test for hepatitis . I am wondering what could be causing ...

doctor1 MD

liver enzymes about a week after delivery - at which time I was hospitalized and given magnesium and BP ... post pregnancy, she did blood work and my liver enzymes were up (145 and in the 80 s - AST/ALT), my BP ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I took a liver test recently and my levels are SGOT 61, SGPT 150. I m a diabetic going ... advised that I have fatty liver. I ve had 2 kidney stones (calcium) cases in the past 4 years. Could you ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello! Yes,elevated liver enzymes are indicative for a liver disease.These enzymes are inside liver cells.When these cells are destroyed in some conditions ,they are released in blood and the level of these enzymes in blood is increased over normal range. Take care.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.

doctor1 MD

No. You should not drink. You will do more harm to your liver. Better to avoid alcohol. Please hit thanks if you like my answer.