Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Come off hrt patches

Premium Questions

Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

in situ ( my 3rd mirena coil). The last coil was inserted in 2013. I am interested in HRT patches, but would like to know with the mirena still in situ what type of patch would I most benefit from. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I have changed my HRT to 50/140 Estalis patches and have gained weight. I was on 50/250 patches for 10 years and managed ok. I wanted to reduce my HRT with a view to weaning off it altogether so... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I have lost all virginal sensation over the past 3 months. I had a full hysterectomy 15years ago and was on HRT until 3 months ago. I was advised to come off HRT by my GP. I am 65 and have enjoyed a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Nilofer AR MD

Hi, I have been on HRT patches (initially sequential, then continuous) since May last year ... symptoms from HRT .. or what? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nilofer AR ( OBGYN)
Dr.     Shruti Rijhwani MD

Is it XXXXXXX to start using HRT patch ( estradiol ) after a break of six months? My hot flashes ..., but I read somewhere it's XXXXXXX to go off and on HRT as it could cause a stroke . I keep getting ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Maheshwari MD

controlled with estrogen supplements, patches, and during the last 10 years, the Femring. Can prolonged use ... before. Now, the weight doesn t seem to come off as easily. I m also retaining a lot of fluid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Maheshwari ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal MD

Is there a comparable HRT patch to Vivelle Dot that is not so expensive? I know the tablets are less expensive but I do not feel as good when taking them. Hysterectomy but still have ovaries. I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

uterus. The results was good. However, I was put on HRT combipatch. I have been using the patch for two ... dark in color (deep purple almost black). Do you think this is from the patch or the biopsy? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

ive been taking hrt for around 5yrs im 53yrs old it worked fine at first then symptons returned was given a different hrt the same thind happened then my gp put me on patches and after 3 months these... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. A G Shaikh MD

53 yo starting hRT E plus P continous patch and 5.2 cm fibroids causes back to back menses. Is this possible after a couple of weeks starting HRT for the first time or is it more likely the HRT.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. A G Shaikh ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

HI...YOU CAN USE SERMS LIKE RALOXIFENE..WHICH CAN REDUCE HOTFLASHES,PREVENT BONE LOSS.BISPHOSPHONATES CAN ALSO BE HELPFUL.CALCIUM SUPPLEMENTATION IS NEEDED..CONSULT YOUR GYNECOLOGIST...THANKYOU

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

Hi It is possibly related to perimenopause. HRT should help

Dr.  T Shobha Deepak MD

Hi Plucking of hairs does not result in Herpes virus infection