Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Clitoral stimulation after hysterectomy

Premium Questions

Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed MD

Two and a half week after total abdominal hysterectomy , can I have clitoral stimulation now ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed ( OBGYN)
Dr.   Monish De MD

process. Can i still retrieve eggs if stimulated and do go through with hysterectomy? ...I am having surgery tomorrow for adenomyosis , am not willing to go to hysterectomy yet ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr.  Vivek Chail MD

Hello, I am still having pain three weeks after my hysterectomy and I'm not sure this is normal. I believe I have over exerted and have done too much. Just wondering if I need to see my doctor or what. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

Hi, I had a complete hysterectomy done with robotics on January 7th and everything went very well. This Monday I took a fast paced 45 minute walk and had some very light spotting after that. Tuesday I took ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hi Doctor, i have previously did hysterectomy surgery to remove 2 uterus polyps in Aug 2015. I have been try to conceive for 6 months since my operation. Can i please ask if hysterectomy surgery could ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Juna Luzi MD

I had a vaginal hysterectomy 3 weeks ago. I had a infection 4 days after surgery and was on IV ... have discharge. So I am wondering if it s safe to have clitoral stimulation without penetration... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Juna Luzi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naira Jahangir MD

My wife had a hysterectomy about 8 years ago, However the ovaries were not removed. . I have found a distinct change in her response to sexual arousal, clitoral stimulation, and intercourse in general ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naira Jahangir ( OB and GYN Specialist)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

Having a hysterectomy, the surgeon rebuilt my vagina, Evidently in doing so he cut the clitoris around the vagina so now with a clitoral orgasm, there is terrible spasm that inundates through my pelvic ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

Hi there.. 44 year young fertility challenged. 5 days post op Vinci hysterectomy from a phenomenal .... In trying to decrease pain and amplify blog flow to area, Will a clitoral orgasm benefit or harm my cuff... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Vandana Khare MD

Hello! I am 43 yrs old and had a hysterectomy 2 yrs ago. Just my uterus. About six mox. After .... Also, I have a much lower sex drive and takes me much longer to have an orgasm, clitorally. I m hoping... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

Yes, there should be no problem to do it, but it is safer to wait a couple of weeks if it is a regular practice of yours

Dr. Vipul Prajapati MD

Hi dear, you need to take complete rest. avoid heavy lifting. also take safety precaution. Thank you

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

You can not get fibroids after total hysterectomy .. there can be another reason