Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Clarithromycin pregnancy safety

Premium Questions

Dr. Sree Gouri SR MD

I have been prescribed Clarithromycin 500g twice daily for 7 days for a moderate case of weeping ... to my pregnancy . Will 500g that i have taken already harm my baby? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sree Gouri SR ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Can you give me alternative safe medicine other than ( Clarithromycin 500 mg ) can be used during pregnancy ? Im using now ..for H pylori treatment for 14days 1- NEXIUM 40 mg (Safe as per doctor) 2 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Soumen Patra MD

Hi doctor, I am currently planning for pregnancy . I am taking clarithromycin for sore throat that prescribe by my doctor. I am worry that this antibiotic will affect the fetus if I find out that I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumen Patra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

hi i think i have an sti iam 47 years old 5 feet 6 average build i have a dischardge from my penise but only at night i have pain when i go to the toilet can i use clarithroycin to clear it up if i can what is the dose i... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi MD

does clarithromycin affect micronor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

can taking Clarithromycin affect your period? I am on it for a throat infection,finished taking ... been late before, my cycle is 28/29 days. i have taken three pregnancy tests and they are all negative ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

I ve recently been prescribed Clarithromycin for a case of tonsilitis and I have a nexplanon implant in my arm . Will the antibiotics affect my implants protectiveness against pregnancy? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

I had pneumonia and was being treated with clarithromycin when I conceived. The timing ... of clarithromycin. Should i be worried about the possible effect on the fetus. So far the numbers (quantitative HCG ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss MD

I just found out i am pregnant. My last period was 24th November. I was very ill in December (from 5th to 28th) i have taken 500mg of Augmentine and later 1000mg of Clarithomicine tablets along with 30mg of penisolone... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saranya Ramadoss ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Meenakshi Maurya MD

hello, i found out i was 6 weeks pregnant, i have taken clarithromycin before i knew this for one week. what effects will this have on the baby and is it an option considering termination due ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Meenakshi Maurya ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Deepti Gupta MD

Hi clarithromycin does not directly interact with microgynon. But to be completely safe from a unwanted pregnancy I would suggest you to use condoms while on clarithromycin and 7 days after it. Thanks

Dr. Praveen G MD

Hello, Clarithromycin should not be used in pregnancy except in clinical situation where no alternative therapy is available. Better to stop the drug and switch over to Amoxcillin group of antibiotics. Thank you

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

yes can cure if infective and bacteria sensitive to it .