Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Chances of getting hiv infected person

Premium Questions

Dr. Raju A.T MD

Hello Doctor I had fingered a CSW with nail cuticles 7 months ago ive recently started to worry abt it , are there any chances i can get infected with hiv ? Regards XXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

conversation with HIV infected person a very small amount of saliva hits your eye, as 1ml – equal to 1 cm³ and if during the conversation with infected person in your eye gets... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

/nobs/handle/book etc. Is there any chance to get infected of my family members ? 1. Do Salvia ... All above said symptoms are still continued. Still I have not gone for HIV test . But I had... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.           Kakkar S. MD

let me know the chances of getting HIV based on my above mentioned encounters and whether the symptoms ...Hi Doctor, I am very scared that I might have got infected by HIV . 12 days... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues MD

on the pipe which came in contact with my chapped lips..could I get HIV from this. Do I need to test? Im quite ...1.) 19 days ago, I purchased a hookah from a shop...the person who was packing the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Rodrigues ( Dermatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

but i didn t notice any blood on her lips..just broken...so i would like to ask u what are are chances of getting hiv and do i need to do a test?thx.... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

subjected to HIV infection.What is the chance of getting infected to HIV ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

and VIRM .But now i am having symptoms of HIV like Stomach pain during and after masturbation and sometimes regular pain without any acitivity and headache.Are there any chances of getting hiv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

touched her palm/skin that way. what are the chances of HIV infection through the cuts, especially ... vaginal fluid on my clothes and my cut finger touched that. What are the chances of I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

possibly contracted hiv. im going to start off by saying iwas dealing with a guy who i thought loved n cared about me but we broke up so i took it upon myself to get tested 4 any stds just because i wasnt ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Benard Shehu MD

No there's no chance to get HIV from a non infected person.

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

Hello and welcome to HCM, It is theoretically possible for the transmission of HIV infection by scratch by an animal after it has scratched HIV positive patient. However, the chances are quite...

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Dear Friend. Chances are there. Depends on the level of HIV in the secretions. Get the person whose vaginal fluid was secreted tested for HIV to be sure.