Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Causes of high hematocrit levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

If dehydration is a transient disorder, how can we be sure about the extent to which it is a factor in causing high hematocrit levels? ...

doctor1 MD

What would cause high ferritin levels (900) and low hematocrit (31.9), low hemoglobin (10.5), low RBC (3.49) and giant platelets? ...

doctor1 MD

just had a blood test . HCT at 54-4% Other things normal what does this mean??

doctor1 MD

Is the number 26 dangerous for a man 83 and just had a quadruple by pass

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doc! I'm having trouble understanding blood results. My hematocrit is low, but my RBC and WBC count is in just within standard-ish range. Can you help me undertsand the incohesivness ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

was 50.7%, they were both flagged as high. Should I be concerned and what would cause them to be at a higher than normal level? He is 20 years old and a full time college student ...

doctor1 MD

week. Also my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are low and my Mchc is high. What is the problem that I cannot get my levels up where my symptoms start going away? Help, thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

My husband , age 73, has had an increase hemoglobin and hematocrit on every cbc for last 2 years. He just had a checkup with his cardiologist who recommended he see a hematologist. He had been told ...

doctor1 MD

, and have memory loss. Intermittently I have had high iron levels, so I don t have iron deficiency anemia. I ...Hi, I began to have low hemoglobin and low hematocrit counts, and slightly low white blood cell ...

doctor1 MD

.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values are explained simply from loss of blood (are there any other possible causes for these low values?). However ...

doctor1 MD

raised in 2013. my hematocrit is raised at 46.5 in 2013 it was 50.1. also, my tsh indicates 2.57 1st ...

doctor1 MD

I went to my doctor toay and found out from my blod counts my red blood count is low 3.79, my Hemoglobin is low 10.6, my hematocrit is low 32.6 % myplately count is 113 K/cmm, my Lymphocytes are low 10 ...

doctor1 MD

68 yr old white male. My hematocrit dropped suddenly 4 years ago, from 42 to hovering around 31. Cells are not maturing. Endoscopy, colonoscopy and bone marrow were negative. Generally healthy ...

doctor1 MD

donate because of high hamatocrit the industries range is 39-54 for men to donate. so whats the problem ...

doctor1 MD

which showed nothing abnormal...had blood work done knew I had hep c but now hep b reactive...high ast alt hemoglobin hematocrit am going to an inf disease doctor next week but I am scared it is liver ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, there's absolutely nothing like this. And no good may come from blood loss. There's only one occasion where removal of blood is done for medical reasons, which involves a hematologic malignancy. This malignancy causes uncontrolled production of red blood cells and the hematocrit may rise to very high levels. Kind Regards!

doctor1 MD

HI, You should also note the hemoglobin level, based on these results, it may be low. This result implies that you are anemic (low red cell mass). There are different types of anemia but looking at your results it is possible that you have iron deficiency anemia. This means low levels of iron. This would have to be confirmed by other blood tests. It is treated with iron replacement supplements.

doctor1 MD

HI You are having Iron deficiency Anemia ( though your reports are not that very clear and I would appreciate if you could upload your report ) . At time level of hemoglobin you don't require Blood transfusion but you need to repeat hemoglobin test after 1 month . Ask your doctor for Iron supplements .