Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Causes of fluctuating fever low platelet count

Premium Questions

Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

Two recent blood tests 7 weeks apart show low platelets (133) and lymphocytes, absolute (441) and low monocytes, absolute (41). Have had intermittent fevers ranging from 99 - 104 for over a month; my ...

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

please suggest what we should do now. Is platelets down in viral fever too? She didn't have fever now. ...Hello Sir, My 4.8 years old daughter is suffering from seasonal viral fever . On first...

Dr. Archana Verma MD

platelet count went down to 35000 and was hospitalized for 3 days. Now his platelet count is 1 lakh 51 ...My 3 year 8 months old boy had fever 104 degree on 15th January mid night. On...

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

of course am doing all kinds of research about giant platelets online, and some of the causes are alarming ... for my yearly checkup and blood work came back with low platelets again, and also a note...

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

What is the cause of losing platelets? Will medication stop this process or can it be reverse? Thanks. What are the symptoms that the problem is worse? ...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

. His platelete count decreased to 20 k on Friday. Now he cured from dengue. No internal bleeding but platelete count is not increasing . What is the reason ...

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

and stomach ache. His blood platelet count readings was 194 188 140 132. He also underwent Dengue Fever test ... platelet count kept on decreasing? By the way, the Doctor also said my...

Dr.  Praveen G MD

patient having 400/mm3 TLC and 42000/mm3 platelet count and fever from 3 days . improvement in TLC is only 100 per day and platelet count has decreased from 80000 to above said level in...

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

My brother in law 70 years about week back had fever shooting up to 106.Got book tests done.platelet count reported as 25000 and Ns1 test positive.Rushed him to local hospital at Ghaziabad (Yashoda ...

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My son is suffering with fever for last 3 to 4 days . Temp is 102 . We did blood report today & before 2 days . The following parameter found Wbc count reduce from 3140 to 2460 Platelet count reduces ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

Yes, it is concerning. You need to have further evaluations to find out the exact cause.

Dr.  Archana Verma MD

Hi It can be due to trauma, low platelet counts, bleeding tendency, infections etc.