Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Causes of elevated wbc count

Premium Questions

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Attenten Dr Sir i went for general check up. Here by i have attached my reports. No problem but wbc is elevated will b there any prob. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi , my cousin is 10 year old and hi wbc is 58,800 and eosinophills is 40% . please suggest treatment ,any thing to worry? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

I recently had routine blood work to monitor my thyroid. My platelets were elevated at 410 (range = 130-400), and my granulocytes % was elevated at 73.1% (range =45-70%). I'm a 27 year old female ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

yes I had bad hip infection after total hip replacement when I came home they gave me ivs now pills when on iv my wbc was 5.4 4 weeks ago 7.4 now up to 7.7 if my wbc count keeps rising does that mean... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

My white blood count indicates leukocytosis present range is 3.6-11.6 and report also states its 12k/cmm what does this all mean View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Alok Choudhary MD

know the reason of elevated wbc. thanx. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alok Choudhary ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

. Nothing grew but it showed elevated wbc...what could be the cause of this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I have had a WBC of 14,000 to 18,000 for the last 2 years taken every 3 months as my doctor says he s watching it . 2 weeks ago my blood work came back with a slightly elevated (again, as usual) WBC of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. Krishna Dubey MD

the wbc count, i got elevated wbc count of 14.5 . The doctor said TLC is high but DLC is normal. I could not understand what he said. Pleasr help me to understand his above statement. Do... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Krishna Dubey ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

My son is 2 years old, had labs done in June 2015, then a repeat lab beginning of October 2015. In both cases his wbc was elevated. He has .8 for gran s and 15.8 for mono s. We are being referred ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Niraj Modi MD

Any thing going wrong in body can increase wbc count also check with your doctor for medication and discuss in details. Hit thanks and take care.

Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

hi,low WBC count in, acute viral infections, such as with a cold or influenza, typhoid, malaria, tuberculosis, dengue,anaemia etc.

Dr. Priyanka MD

Hi welcome to hcm, raised WBC counts are indicative of some kind of infection meet a near by local doctor. Thanks