Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Cardiochek ldl test strips

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

HI I have a total cholesteral of 156. Hdl is 118 and LDL is 104....is this good or bad? I dont know if this matters but my glucose is 84. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 35 yrs old Male What are tests available to check if the heart is perfectly fine I know ECG is a basic test..correct me if i am wrong Please also detail the test which should be done as a precautionary ...

doctor1 MD

Can you please review attached lipid profile and sugar tests and suggest if any thing i meed uo worry about? My dad is having diabetes from last 15 years ...

doctor1 MD

just had blood tested HDL is 76, LDL is 107, i am 61 year old female, just went on lipitor two months ago, 10 mg. per night? is that okay?? worried thank you ...

doctor1 MD

I recently got a complete blood test done. Everything else looks normal but my LDL came out to be 123 and HDL 39. Is it something I should be worried about? Do I need medication for it?? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

is LDL cholesterol curable. I tested few days back and it was 190 n my age is 31 years. Now recently I tested and it was 59. can I stop medication. Same way my blood glucose level randomly it was 135 ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my complete lipid profile test and it is 214. How can I minimize this? what is the ideal number? ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a cholesterol test and my LDL was 130.When I made the appointment they didn t tell me about not eating the night before (test was done in the a-m) 2 years ago my level was below 100.I ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I did a blood test two days ago and received results of LDL Cholesterol of 106. Reference values are HO-99 mg/dl. I am a 45 year old male and am having some erection problems. Test result ...

doctor1 MD

my blood test shows in test values cholesterol 198 mg/dl HDL-C 49 mg/dl LDL-C 130 mg/dl VLDL 19 mg/dl LDL/HDL RATIO 2.60 TRIGLYCERIDES 95 mg/dl LIPIDS 825 mg/dl glucose 96 Now problem is this the LDL ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 37 no smoker i never had a serious problem with cholesterol i did a test 2 days ago and my overall cholesterol was 234 my hdl 39 and my ldl 174. The last time i had examination two years ago ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had my semi annual blood test and was told that my total cholesterol was 199 and my LDL was 116. My physician has prescribed a statin drug and I do not want to start taking those drugs. Does 116 ...

doctor1 MD

a day. For last couple of months. Mcv was tested 2 years ago and was fine. Most recent came back at 108. Ldl was also high. Should this start to go down? Is there something I could take? ...

doctor1 MD

I just received my test results for Cholesterol and LDL. The test showed that my cholesterol was 217 and LDL s 157. Apparently that is high, which is confusing to me. I am a 45 year old female. I ...

doctor1 MD

3-4 times per week. Have lost 14 pounds in three months, A1C reduced from 6.0 to 5.4, but LDL test ...Three month effort to lower LDL Cholesterol and A1C. Very careful with diet; minimal intake ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Moheet, Hi Your LDL Cholesterol level is very high. High cholesterol level is one of the major risk factors for heart disease. So, consult a physician and start taking Statins in addition to life style modifications like dietary fat restrictions (meat, egg yolk, fatty meals), increase intake of vegetables and a regular physical exercise. Hope this answers your query. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi,it is bad cholestrol called low density lipoprotein,and should be within normal limits,if raised in blood,can cause heart diasease,hypertention,and stroke. Pls feel free to ask further. reply with thanks

doctor1 MD

hi, what is your LDL and TG level?