Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can you fall pregnant on neomercazole

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I'm currently taking Neomercazole ( carbimazole ), 30 mg/day, for my overactive thyroid and a beta-blocker , Noten (atenolol), 25 mg/day, to reduce symptoms. After taking atenolol, I started experiencing shortness ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagonised for thyorid on 17th march 2014.I am using the tab called neo-mercazole 10 mg. One tab after break fast.(Per Day) i have lost 7 kgs before taking the tab then only the doc advised ...

doctor1 MD

Thank you doctor for providing this opportunity. I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroid about 20 days back. My TSH was <0.0001. Doctors has advised me to take Neomercazole (20 mg/day) and Inderal (40 ...

doctor1 MD

My husband has just commenced neo mercazole for Graves, can he Continue drinking beer? He would have at least 2 stubbies a night normally

doctor1 MD

Re husband dx Graves started neo mercazole should he drink alcohol

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi,im 38 years old i have a thyroid im taking the neomercazole almost 3 years now,it is true that there is no chance me to be pregnant again? ...

doctor1 MD

t say why? Is it possible to fall pregnant on this condition? I really don t wanna wait and the thought ...Hey,I m a graves deseace patient and is treated affectively. I am treated with 30mg NeoMercazole ...

doctor1 MD

. prescribed me Neo-Mercazole 20mg for 3 months after that 10mg dose for another 5 months and after that i am ... pregnant lady. My height 5ft.10inch weight 70 kg. ...

doctor1 MD

twice a day of neo-mercazole i have started to notice my hair falling out quite rapidly ...

doctor1 MD

i am 48, average height and weight and have had hyperthyroidism for 2 years, i started on neomercazole for 10 months and then stabilised so was advised stop medication.recently it flared up again and i ...

doctor1 MD

neomercazole 5 tab continuously for last 4 years. Is the treatment going to right direction? Provide me ...

doctor1 MD

I take 20mg Tamoxifen daily - post breast cancer treatment. Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism last May and am on various doses of Neomercazole daily. At the moment on 30mg daily. Could they interact ...

doctor1 MD

yI have Antiyhyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 193.8iu/ml (normal value less than 34).My TSH is0.08uiu/ml(0.27-4.2).I am due for infertility treatment(IVF).Ft4 is 23.0pmol/l(12-22).I an told that for IVF purposes my TSH should ideally be in region of...

doctor1 MD

impairment his last lab values showed Serum Cr:9, Urea:261, knowing that he is supposed to take Neomercazole ..., is there any relation between kidney function & Neomercazole ? ...

doctor1 MD

Doc my 17 year daughter is diagnosed with graves disease ,she is taking 30mg neomercazole once a day for past 40 days along with ceplar la 40 twice a day her thyroid test shows no lmprovement ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

you should continue medicines and monitor it with tsh levels after every three months it should remain between 2.5 to 3.5 if it increases decrease dose and if it decreases increase the dose f neomercazole

doctor1 MD

Hi, There are good medications for treating Grave's disease. The most commonly used drug is neomercazole. Please consult an endocrinologist for evaluation and treatment. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM