Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Can uti cause high psa

Premium Questions

Dr. Manuel C See IV MD

Does a cystoscopy and uti infection raise the PSA level?? If so how high does the increase could go up to?? I was on antibiotics for uti infection and HAD PSA test done right after a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manuel C See IV ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

I was diagnosed with a bacterial uti last week and was prescribed three days of CIPRO 500. During the same time my PSA went from .99 to 2.7. Can this increase be due to the UTI or do you think I might... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

I have recurrence UTI problem. previously there was bleeding with E coli infection. PSA level increased to 49. After taking antibiotic PSA level became normal <4. Flexible cystoscopy result. Prostrate ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

to a urologist on Monday. SHould I get another biopsy? Could this high PSA be caused by prostatitis? Many years ago I had a UTI. Had fever. Went to hospital. Dr. gave me a PSA. It was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

..he told the level might be high because of the infection, infection or antibiotics. My PSA was 5..he said ... on the 22nd of October My question is can prostitis cause this ?? Does prostitis elevate... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

My father age 78 having severe UTI. HIS PSA LEVEL WAS 52.2 10 DAYS BACK N EVEN 7 DAYS BACK IT WAS 50.8 . HE HAS BEEN DETECTED WITH ENLARGED PEOSTATE GRADE 3. HAVING 20 YRS HISTORY OF HIGH BLOOD ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Manuel C See IV MD

. Since I have no prostate can infection cause my PSA to rise ? ...I had Davinci robot removal of the prostate 13 months ago with good success but PSA went from .01 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manuel C See IV ( Urologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

Over the last 18 months my husband has had PSA scores of , 4.7, 4.5, 3.9 and 3.7. The most recent one is 4.6. Is there a reason other than cancer that could cause this? His consultant told him ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

manipulation. Will this cause levels this high. No other symptoms as well. Will repeat test on friday ...My husband just recently had a psa test done. he is a 42 year old black male. his results came... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Arun MD

.i have been to my doctor no problems heart blood pressure.only thing has come to lite is my psa level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Yes it can be possible for PSA to be little high. Do the test after abstaining from it for at least 3 days prior to the test. Thanks

Dr. Heera Lal Poonia MD

Yes it can. But always rule out other causes of HIGH PSA levels. As ignorance could be serious. Please write a feedback. Thanks

Dr.   Eris Ranxha MD

PSA is highly specific in detecting prostat cancer