Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can lipitor raise ferritin levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my Ferritin level was recently 328 on a blood test and my GGt was also high. I have been suffering ... which is paxil and lipitor . Is there cause for concern? Or is this a mild issue? ...

doctor1 MD

responsible for my raised ferratin levels. My other iron bloodwork tested within the normal ranges ...I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from ...

doctor1 MD

I have uploaded two recent blood tests. 1st was in July were i have raised ferritin levels and high liver count... waited 6 weeks and have now uploaded my floow up blood test results. ferritin has dropped ...

doctor1 MD

ferritin while CRP is normal value? how quick does Ferritin and CRP raise due an infection and how quick ... as stated and My ferritin was 257 as I remember with a HB of 9.2) and this was due to my diet and alcohol ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

, legs, butt, thighs. The only other health issue I have going on is my ferritin levels are extremely low ...Hi I m a 47 year old female. I do not smoke, drink. I weigh approx 150 lbs. I take 10mg of lipitor ...

doctor1 MD

to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

I have been struggling to raise my ferritin levels. It is currently 45 up from 4 last year. I also suffer from CFS / ME. I have been prescribed ferrous gluconate. Would you recommend an iron iv ? I live ...

doctor1 MD

And lift my leg and my back cramp. magnesium and potassium levels are normal. Can lipitor cause it? I am ..., lipitor generic.this is been going on for the last several months.have 2 cortidsteroid knee injection same ...

doctor1 MD

the test came back, it showed I was normal in most things apart from my ferritin. She told me that a low ferritin level is one of the most common causes of hair loss. I assumed this was because of my ...

doctor1 MD

a stress test, Cardio MRI, Echogradiogram, and blood work. The only level that she has had low for a while now is her Ferritin which at one time was at 7 and now is at 31. She has been taking Vestera birth ...

doctor1 MD

my 16 year old daughter runs cross country (runs 20-30 miles/week). Her ferritin levels have been ... - and the information I m finding online are all over the place. what is a normal ferritin level for a female teenage ...

doctor1 MD

My lab work has been showing high ferritin, but the test for iron shows normal. I have been so tired because I don t get a full night s sleep. My blood tests for ferritin is getting higher and higher ...

doctor1 MD

MY mother is 45 years old . she is a diabetic patient with fbs 111 mg//dl. According to reports her haemoglobin is 10.10 gm. ferritin level is10.1 ng/ml.Iron level 53.5. how to increase ferritin level ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Don't stop Lipitor(Atorvastatin) at once. Because it may increase the cholesterol level in your blood and may increase the chance of blood vessel blocks. Consult and discuss with your doctor before doing so.

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

Hi what was the dose of generic lipitor. Yes it is a safe dose. Watch for its side effects like muscle pain raised liver enzymes. Reply with thanks