Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Can lipitor raise ferritin levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Eni MD

responsible for my raised ferratin levels. My other iron bloodwork tested within the normal ranges ...I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Eni ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Michelle Gibson James MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth MD

I have uploaded two recent blood tests. 1st was in July were i have raised ferritin levels and high liver count... waited 6 weeks and have now uploaded my floow up blood test results. ferritin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

my Ferritin level was recently 328 on a blood test and my GGt was also high. I have been suffering ... which is paxil and lipitor . Is there cause for concern? Or is this a mild issue? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

ferritin while CRP is normal value? how quick does Ferritin and CRP raise due an infection and how quick ... as stated and My ferritin was 257 as I remember with a HB of 9.2) and this was due... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Monish De MD

to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale MD

, legs, butt, thighs. The only other health issue I have going on is my ferritin levels are extremely low ...Hi I m a 47 year old female. I do not smoke, drink. I weigh approx 150 lbs. I take 10mg of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK MD

I am a 54 year old female and weigh 178 pounds and I am 5 4 . My last ferritin level was 231. Up from 174. TIBC was 300 Iron 117. Iron Sat was 39. Hgb was 13.4. Should I be alarmed with my ferritin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK ( Pediatrician)
Dr.   Raja Sanjeev Vohra MD

I have been struggling to raise my ferritin levels. It is currently 45 up from 4 last year. I also suffer from CFS / ME. I have been prescribed ferrous gluconate. Would you recommend an iron iv ? I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raja Sanjeev Vohra ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Basheer Ahamed MD

Hello, Don't stop Lipitor(Atorvastatin) at once. Because it may increase the cholesterol level in your blood and may increase the chance of blood vessel blocks. Consult and discuss with your doctor before...

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi what was the dose of generic lipitor. Yes it is a safe dose. Watch for its side effects like muscle pain raised liver enzymes. Reply with thanks