Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Can ipill show up in blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan MD

were negative, he suggested me blood test , thyroid test, and ultrasound test, but none of them showed ... unprotected one and took ipills both the time..I then missed my periods in January,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan ( OBGYN)
Dr.     Zenab Tambawala MD

two week of my September periods, Iwent to the doctover and she asked me to take a blood test . My HCG was less than 2 in that test. On October 7, 2016, I took another blood test which... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Zenab Tambawala ( OBGYN)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I have taken 200 mgs of disulfiram for 3 days and had a blood test today will it show up in the test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

will chlamydia show up in a blood test? I had blood work and nothing showed but i found that i may have been exposed but haven't had a physical yet ( got one sched.) but i wondered if that would... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth MD

I did a full blood test for my 9 years child & it shows a hight readings in his LDL cholesterol . I also suffer from hight cholesterol . I am so sad for his readings & need to know what i have to do ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

Will effect of emergency contraceptive pills show in hormonal blood test after one week?I had consumed emergency contraceptive pills on 6th and i have a scheduled blood test for detection... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.      Muthu Krishnan MD

Hey doc... my girlfriend took iphill after unprotected sex Now she is undergoing a blood test for typhoid and dengue Is their any chance that the blood test can detect the iphill usage ? And Is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muthu Krishnan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chetan MD

I had bloodwork done Friday and it came with elevated wbc and low potassium...my dr took a urine culture and it showed leukocytes in urine. he is sending me now for hcg qualiative and metabolic panel. I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chetan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Debmalya Saha MD

Hello! My mother s last blood count shows Hb = 116, MCV and MCH are normal, Leu and Platelets are also normal. She a 56 years old and heg Hb always varies between 120 and 125-130. My question ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Debmalya Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Arif N Khan MD

ailments ..wil she get pregnant? Will ipil be detectd if she were to take a blood test? Please doctor i am ...Sir my girlfriend vomited blood after taking ipill..we did not have sex but some of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif N Khan ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Christian Samuelson MD

The best thing to do in this situation is to go to a physician and have a blood test. This will be confirmatory.

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Yes, it can show up in a blood test within 6 hrs of its ingestion. After that, it is not as it is completely absorbed within this time and excreted in the urine within the next 16 to 17 hrs.

Dr.  Dalia Muraleedharan MD

No, it is not possible to trace the amount of hormone after 14 days