Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Can amoxicillin delay your period

Premium Questions

Dr.   S Patra MD

I'm 17 weeks pregnant. I have intense cough . My Gynecologist prescribed to take Tab Amox 500 mg + Tab Deriphyllin Retard 150 mg. Are they safe to take during pregnancy period? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S Patra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I had been given a prescription for Amoxicillin for suspected bacterial infection due to a chronic cough . The cough is now believed to be related to GERD. While on Amoxicillin I developed a couple ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Manisha Jain MD

On amoxicillin for an ear infection , and I also have the flu , had sex last night and my boyfriend pulled out 20 seconds before he ejaculated, today is my last dose of amoxicillin. I am on Gildess FE 1 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

I am on amoxicillin for a root canal procedure: 500 mg 3 times a day for 7 days. After taking ... a couple hours after taking the 10th dose. Could the tingling/numbness be a delayed allergic reaction ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

My period ended on the 7th. Started amoxicillin and metronidazole on the 8th. Started light .../gyn? I am 33, and never had in between period bleeding before. Have two kids and am on non- hormonal iud.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

HI, I am a 19 yr old female taking Orsythia birth control and just finished dose of amoxicillin. I have not missed a period since I began taking the pill. I went to the doctor 12/21 for tender axillary ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Viraj Ravin Shah MD

Hi my period is late. It is usually irregular but it has already passed days that it usually comes. I am sexually active but I have been using protection. Last month when I was on my period I took ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Viraj Ravin Shah ( Dentist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I started an antibiotic called amoxicillin a couple of weeks ago. I have the implant for birth control. I got the implant and June and have not had a period since. After taking the antibiotic, I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I m on Amoxicilline 500 mg three times in a day for 7 days . I have already done with my period of this months two weeks ago. But 4 days ago it s suddenly started bleeding and its still continue. is that... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Timothy Raichle MD

Hi. I ve had a tooth extraction about 4 weeks ago & I haven t had my period. I never miss my period. The only other time I missed a period was 7 years ago on the same month I had my tooth extracted ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Timothy Raichle ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

both medications have no interactions... thats for sure. rest periods delay can be done if necessary., avoid unnecessary manipulation

Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD MD

no,it is not possible.You might be weak after taking antibiotics for so long.Eat well.

Dr. Kakkar S. MD

Hello Yes, it is ok. Regards