Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can a elevated alt mean im pregnant?

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I need help in understanding my lab work results, my alt was150, ast was 375 and my lymphocytes ... but hard to the touch (making me appear several months pregnant) sudden 20 lb. weight gain and overall ...

doctor1 MD

I am 26 weeks pregnant with twins through ivf. From the past 2-3 days am having itchy feeling ... 0.29 mg/dL Bilirubin Indirect 0.62 mg/dL AST ( SGOT ) 128 U/L ALT (SGPT) 329 U/L GGTP 20 U ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood work done and it show my alanine amino count at 75 high,my aspartame count at 50 high,what does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

My ALT and AST levels came up as 103. All of the other kidney and liver tests appear normal. What can the high levels of ALT and AST mean? Can it be something else besides liver problems? ...

doctor1 MD

need a repeat liver text as I have an ALT of 124 and bili (think that's correct) of 24. cN you explain what this means please and should I be worried? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I’m 28 years old, 158 cm and 51 kg. I am 4 months pregnant . I take a examination at this Monday (16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir My alt(sgpt ) comes 91 u/l and the normal is less than 50 . I was unable to figure out the number what it mean( i.e 91 u/l ) Is there such a major problem or not . Please suggest me what ...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 weeks and 2 days pregnant and my ALT level is 86, while my ALP level is 239. I know the levels are above normal, almost double the range. But how bad are these elevations and how ...

doctor1 MD

i have used and its a cream ? or any ideas as to what could cause such liver alt elevations ? ... color as was my skin . later to find out that it was jaundice due to my alt/glucose to high that cause ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 y/o female in good health with an ALT that has gone from 36 in 2009 to 47 in 2011. I understand it is due to a fatty liver. What does having an elevated ALT mean to my overall health ...

doctor1 MD

hello, I just received a elevated ALT level of 61. I am 32 years old, healthy otherwise. What could this mean? How high is this? I just had two babies, one is just 2 and second is 10 weeks. Also just had ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recieved a call from my doctors nurse stating My Alkaline level were at 184 and my live ALT ... mean? One doctor in Chapel hill said I had Mycosi fungoides and I suffer from inflammation of the knees ...

doctor1 MD

What could it mean when you have very quick increase in you ALT from 11 to 132 and AST from 16 to 91 in only 1-1/2 weeks? All other labs were normal. And these have always been the same normal levels ...

doctor1 MD

I have elevated liver blood test result. ALT of 41 U/L and GGT of 75 U/L. Is this something ... higher when I was sick with a severe flu. Is there anything I can do lower the ALT and GGT? I have now ...

doctor1 MD

38yr old female, 22 weeks pregnant, elevated ALT @ 55 and retested ALT @90. Abdominal sono normal except shows slightly enlarged liver. Current medications taken are Prenatal vitamins and Claritin ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello mam, This is slight alteration of liver enzymes. You should ideally get liver profile done including bilirubin levels and consult a physician as soon as possible. Don't take it lightly. Wish you all the best.

doctor1 MD

ALt means. Please specify your question.

doctor1 MD

It is saying about your liver status , looks normal, need nog to worry. Thanks