Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can 15 yr old take potassium

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

. I take adderall , 15mg bid for ADD. I do not take supplements that have potassium. I am a 46 yr old ...My blood potassium is high (5.8). It has tested at this level twice. The lab says normal is 3 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi how are you? I m on potassium citrate 99 mg tablets per day and I take them everyday. A doctor on this Site recommended that I take no more than three of them per day but on their container it says take 1-5 ...

doctor1 MD

Prediabetic with high cholesterol 38 year old 5'6' 148 pound sedentary female with possible ... on potassium or are these symptoms of hypothyroidism? what natural remedy do you recommend? Don't know where ...

doctor1 MD

Taking vasotec . 20mg bid just started potassium citrate 15meq bid onlasix 60 mum od,andkdur 20meq. Daily worried about my serum k ...

doctor1 MD

My potassium is low still after taking 10mrq does 1x daily. I am having a knee repair the 15th of April. My primary is out until Thursday. Can my 1x daily 25mg hydrochlorothiazide cause it to remain low? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

test to see if it is normal before she goes ahead with the procedure. I have been taking potassium ... this be the cause of the loss of potassium. I am a 74 year old female with many medical problems. Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

started taking 1 probiotic twice a day and is noticing this. She also taking potassium citrate 5 meq 2 times a day for kidney stones she always takes these together. She is 15 years old. Thank you ! ...

doctor1 MD

hello. my name is pam and im 42 years old its been about 2 yrs since ive been diagnosed with addisons disease. ive been living with my chrons since i was 15 but now im having issues with keeping my ...

doctor1 MD

prescribed also Flupen 250, metronidazole 200mg, potassium chloride 600mg. When she gets very fizzy n sleepy and nauseated after taking them. She is 15 yes old Are any of them harmful to her. Am worried ...

doctor1 MD

I live in Canada - a recent blood test reveals I m borderline in my potassium level 3.3 (range 3.3 - 5.1) I m a senior 79 years old - only medication is a water pill 2.5mg daily for blood pressure ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 61 year old 135 pound woman. Had gastric bypass 15 years ago. I have been having symptoms ... that is low and high potassium. What would cause these symptoms? ...

doctor1 MD

i have been taking Losartan Potassium 25 mg for 3 months and have been experiencing depression for the past month. I usually do not suffer from depression can it be the drug. I alos take vitamin D, A ...

doctor1 MD

CAN Topamax ever lower your potassium level to approximatly 2.3??; LAST WEAK I HAD ACUTE KIDNEY ...!! i ve CANBEEN ON t for many years -- MIGRAINES for over 30 years {On T for aprox 15 years -but ...

doctor1 MD

Hello... should I take Losartan potassium and cardevilol together? I am 56 years old and in menopause. I have high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and heart palpitations. I recently had ...

doctor1 MD

I am 72 year old active female. I recently had blood work done and my potassium was 5.9 and sodium wa 137. I am taking the following medication. Atenolol 5 mg and recently my Amlodipine was increased ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi there, there are plenty of conditions which can cause high potassium levels but if you have this condition then the most probable cause could be kidney dysfunction and it would be advisable to get a complete urine examination, serum creatinine and other kidney function profile done and consult a physician at your earliest. Take care

doctor1 MD

Yes you can, there is no problem. Please vote thanks if the answer helped you.

doctor1 MD

GO for electrolyte estimation and particularly watch for low potassium levels. Correct if it is lower than for the normal range and you may be alight