Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Budding cells in urinalysis

Premium Questions

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Hello Sir , In my urine analysis results are : PUS cells 1-2 ; Epithelial cells as 1-2 is it normal range or do i have any issue? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

My daughter is 20 months old she was suffering from fever a week back, a paediatrician suggested for urine test as per report PH is 6.0 Sg 1.028 pus cell 1 to 2 epithelial cells seen What is inference ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My daughter is 12year old and has Pus Cells of 1-2/HPF and Epithelial Cells of 1-2/HPF based on an MCS report what do these mean? Also she still pee when she sleeps in the night on her bed, a habit she ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi sir, my father rbc in urine test is 12-15 hpf epithical cell 2-4 hpf.his age is 45 years.morning no problem.but at night he frequently have urine until he had loss stool in morning...is anything serious ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Harshal Vora MD

and got the tests done. In my urinalysis , it shows 3-5 RBCs, 1-2 Epi cells, occassional pus cells ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harshal Vora ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Siddartha MD

, nitrites-absent,pus cells- 2-3, epithelial cells- 10-15, RBCs- 0-1, renal epithelial cells-nil, crystals ...-nil,bacteria- nil, budding yeast- nil, others-nil and urine culture result- no... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen MD

hi im jane my result of my urinalysis is, color-yellow, reaction-pH 5.0, protein-negative, character-cloudy,specific gravity-1.020, sugar-trace, WBC 3-5/.HPF, epithelial cells-plenty, mucus threads ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anders Mark Christensen ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

WBC, Wet Prep     occ      None Seen RBC, Wet Prep     occ      None Seen Epithelial Cells ... Yeast, Wet Prep     occ      None Seen Wet Mount Clue Cells     none seen      None Seen Fungal Exam ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

age:41, 4 11 in height.. 56kgs.i had my urinalysis and the resultscolor:yellowtransparency:slighty cloudy epithelial cells:+++specific gravity:1.005 albumin: negativepus cell: 10-12/hpf sugar:... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe MD

: Negative Protein: Negative MICROSCOPIC Pus Cells: 0-2/hpf Red Blood Cells: 0-1/hpf Epithelial Cells: few ...: - Yeast Cells: - Others: - ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Bhabhe ( Nephrologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Ashok Kumar MD

It is indicative of infection. It means lots of White blood cell in urine. Thanks

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello Possibility of leukaemia considering these results in very very rare. This could be due to infection and jaundice. Get your blood test done for serum bilirubin. Visit a doctor for evaluation. Thanks.