Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Blood work results meanings

Premium Questions

Dr.    Albana Sejdini MD

Hello Doctor - I have received my blood work report recently and have few numbers that are out-of-range. I am concerned about those abnormal results. The out-of-range numbers on my blood report... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

amount of blood work. They took 5 vials of blood and tested for dna double stranded, RF factor, sm Ab Ig ... anxiety its causing me ( no these are not stressed induced) My blood work... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman MD

Hello! I just had routine blood work done and saw the results, which I m attaching, on the portal from the lab. I visit my doctor next week to review them, but would appreciate if you can take a look ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Salah Saad Shoman ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Grzegorz Stanko MD

I had blood work done recently, and the doctors nurse just called with results. I was told I have a fatty liver and they might want to do a liver ultrasound . What does that mean and what does ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Basheer Ahamed MD

I've recently been diagnosed with Hep C, Genome 1a, however, in my blood work it it showing A FETO ... with this result and what it means. Can you help me? I have the lab results if you... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Basheer Ahamed ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. ARUNESH UPADHYAY MD

Hi, I recently had some blood work and my Alt is 39 up from 34 in April. my AST is 25. Is this a concern or is 39 ok? I do not drink or smoke but do take 10 MG of Lisinopril for blood pressure daily. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ARUNESH UPADHYAY ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Usha MD

Hello I had some blood work done today when I went on line to review my results It showed reactive Lymphs was present and Atypical lymphocytes was present My doctor only discuss with me my rbc I am... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Usha ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB I m a 50 yr old male. My blood work result is almost the same in about 30 yrs ago. WBC 6.1 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01 RBC 6.52 High x10E6/uL 4.14 -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

I had done blood work for sugar results . cholesterol was 176 LDL 29 Triglyceride 742 what does this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

I had blood work done for a possible gall stone. A US found none. But my blood work came back with some irregularities. I have had Gilbert s disease all my life (elevated bilirubin count. My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

can you upload the blood results

Dr. Karl Logan MD

Sorry I don't know what you mean by 'way'.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Dbowen A positive ANA result is indicative of presence of auto antibodies. Which are associated with auto immune disorders like Lupus, mixed connective tissue disorders, Sjogren's syndrome, etc. Hope your query...