Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Blood work results high bilirubin

Premium Questions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Yogesh D MD

Good morning - I received the following results yesterday from a work physical and was told ... Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high Bilirubin? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Yogesh D ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja MD

Routine blood work showed elevated bilirubin last year. Dr tested Reticulyte ,LDH and LFT's. All .... Both normal. Have retested on my own the LFT's for last 9 months. Everything normal except... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

I recently went for a check up. I had some blood work done due to slight abdominal/ stomach discomfort off and on for about a week. The doctor ran complete blood screening. All came back good except my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

my bilirubin was a 1.2 but everything else normal this said it was in normal range but seems high. last time it was a .06 I hve been taking blood pressure meds since hctz and aldopinmine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG/DL. I have (maybe) 1 marg. a month, maybe 1 glass of wine a month. I don t really consume... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Bilirubin elevated to 2.7, I m 57 y/o have high blood pressure, mostly controlled with medicine, high cholesterol, & hypothyroidism. 40 lbs overweight. Do occasionally enjoy mixed drink. This is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells ... guess. He was given very powerful medicines for the brain problem but as a result of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

My husband has just received results from blood work for insurance and is concerned about his GGT ... concerned about the level being high, his total bilirubin was 1.36 which was stated... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Dipanjan Majumder MD

Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin levels were elevated at 2.0. I understand the normal range is 1.0 I checked old blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dipanjan Majumder ( Oncologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

It is just above normal levels . What is the complete result of Liver function test? Any symptoms you have ? any treatment you are taking ?

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear...

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello Possibility of leukaemia considering these results in very very rare. This could be due to infection and jaundice. Get your blood test done for serum bilirubin. Visit a doctor for...