Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Blood test esr 34

Premium Questions

Dr. S. Murugan MD

Hello Doctor, My age is 34yrs and my ESR blood test report is 28MM. and also my pennis head under skin have creak and some red circle last 30days and also my body feel warm. My HIV card test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

I am 34yrs old female. Today I casually went for general health check thru a laboratory. In results .../cmm). Impression reads as Leucocytosis with thrombocytosis - for clinical correlation. Also my ESR is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hello. I had a blood test and the rsult shows low monocytes (1) and high esr 41 after pne hour and 78 after 2 hours. I need an advise please ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

was 1-2 times a day but for last 2 days it is persistent (3-4 times a day). The fever only comes down ....37 (Vs. 27-31) Platelets : PCT (Platelet Haematocrit) = 0.16 (Vs. 0.2 to 0.5). ESR - Erythrocyte ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Matthew J. Mangat MD

As advised tests with some readings above the normal range from CBC + ESR & Chikungunya are as follows: 1)ESR - 40 [Normal 0-15] 2)Urine Examination, Routine a) Pus Cells 3-4 b) Epithelial Cells 5 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matthew J. Mangat ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy MD

Hi, I m 24, my ESR 1st hour is 27 mm. All other items on my blood test seem to be within the normal range. is this normal ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy ( Homeopath)
Dr. Aparna Amritsagar MD

What does an ESR blood test mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aparna Amritsagar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi, My Brother recently done his physical. He is 33 years old and his blood result shows an ESR value 28. What could be the reason ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

^9/L Lymphocytes 2.925x10^9/L Monocytes 0.3x10^9/L Eosinophils 0.15x10^9/L ESR 27mm Platelets 309x10^9/L W.B.C 3x10^6/L R.B.C 1x10^6/L All the results seem to be within the healthy range except for ESR ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

i was having mild fever constantly fr 4 days along with stomach bloating, no appetite;dizziness and less energy.. why did my doc prescribed me with Happi 20mg? my blood report ESR is high.. why my ESR ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.

Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

It must be ESR. Please confirm. If it's ESR then 27 is acceptable if otherwise asymptomatic. Don't worry. Hope this helps you. Hit thanks if useful.