Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Blood cholesterol test done what does the report indicate

Premium Questions

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

I was hoping someone could help me understand my blood work results. my total cholesterol is 199 my HDL cholesterol is 52 my triglycerides are 86 my LDL cholesterol is 130. the doctor didn't... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

my cholesterol is 226.3 mg/dl HDL 43 LDL 149.8 TRIGLYCERIDE 169 VLDL 33.8 what should I do to lower my LDL, I did stress test , 2D ECHO & ECG but they are normal but sometimes I feel pain in my ribs ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

old. Please advise. also kindly take a look at my cholesterol level from the report. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

cholesterol levels as well. Total Cholesterol : 214 HDL - 36.5 LDL - 158.1 VLDL - 19.4 Triglycerides - 97 LDL ... about my cholesterol and vitamin B12 levels . And should I start taking any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Suma Parinam MD

My Triglycerides are 790. LDL-238 HDL-32 VLDL-140 Male;60;77 Kg;5'9" Taking Atenolol 50 for last 10 years. What should I do. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

a little high. Do I have anything to worry about and what causes my cholesterol level to rise? ...I had a blood test to check my cholestrol levels last week and have just had a call from ... View answer

Answered by : ()
Dr. Prasad Akole MD

be once in month and i eat tobbaco but no smoking . my eosinophils is 06, sgpt is 67 and Total cholesterol is 246, LDl cholesterol is 168 and LDl cholesterol -direct is 160.16,,it is realy... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad Akole ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr.  Boskey. P.Gandhi MD

     1.5 - 3.5 Please let me know what this report indicate ...Test Name     Method     Value     Units     Reference Range TOTAL CHOLESTEROL      PHOTOMETRY ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Boskey. P.Gandhi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.    Muhammad Hanif MD

Sir, I am 41 yrs old. I done my cholesterol as well as urine test. In urine test Bacterial is shown as +. What does it mean sir? Similarly in my cholesterol test Total cholesterol is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Hanif ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

Doctor. I have checked my cholestrol and the result saying triglyceride is 340. blood sugar 85 ... me about this. do i have to take any medicine for this or follow what my doctor said am tensed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Sameer Kumar MD

still it would show up in the result.

Dr. Arun MD

still it it will be shown in the result.

Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju MD

If your diastolic pressure >100 then you need to be concerned, I suggest you brisk walk for 30 minutes and eat healthy food to prevent high pressure. if you are overweight then reduce weight, I also suggest you get your...