Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Beta blockerseffecton blood work results

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I have liver cirrhosis n had blood work done n don't understand them..1st was CBC n lab results were : wbc @ 6.5 then RBC@ 4.47 then hgb@14.3 n HTC @42.0 n pot@170 then coagulation lab results ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

Recent complete blood workup--MCV=102, MONO=14 EOS=7. Have been greatly fatigued and tire easily. WBC=4.7 RBC=4.26 all others within range. Also have seen my Gastroenterologist and he is scheduling ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ravi Soni MD

, but the average visit duration is about 4minutes in my country. I only can manage to have a brain scan, blood work and she looked into my eye with a light. I attached the blood work and brain... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravi Soni ( Psychiatrist)
Dr.  Devendra  Kumar  Tripathi  MD

My last blood work results showed calcium 10.5 and total protein 8.7, All of the other results were all within range. The urine was negative for protein. CBC all normal. I am so worried that I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Devendra Kumar Tripathi ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

I am going in tomorrow for some blood work,Well it hurt my results if I work out the day before.? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.      Bhanu Partap MD

to this diagnosis have had high blood pressure for 12 years. I take atenolol, hydroclorathiazide, and a low dose aspirin. I have undergone a nuclear stress test, echo cardio gram , complete blood work... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

before the blood tests have returned with the proper cause of my HBP? Will this perticular beta blocker ... blood pressure . Still not sure if my hypertension is due to some other unknown cause and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Rammohan S Bhat MD

search. The results came back that the stone is gone....I had blood test done and found out today that I ...---Hemoglobin A1cis 6.8 High--Everything else on the blood work is good. Now my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rammohan S Bhat ( Nephrologist)
Dr. N Samara Simha Reddy MD

Hi. 3 months ago i had a reactive results to both HBsAG and Anti-HBc IgM and with 26 units of ALT activity conc. Currently, results showed I am non-reactive to both HBeAG and Anti-HBs but reactive to Anti ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. N Samara Simha Reddy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I have RA, recently had blood work and recv d results that are a concern! Absolute Lymphocytes 1.7 Monocytes 6.9 Absolute Monocytes 0.3P Absolute Neutrophils 1.8 Basophils 0.3 Eosinophils4.3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

It is a positive result. Take care.

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

can you upload the blood results

Dr. Vipul Prajapati MD

Hi dear, for healthy baby take healthy diet, Avoid heavy weight lifting and work. Also void long journey. do regular exercise which is comfortable and advice by gynecologist. regular check up at...