Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Atacand hct and weight loss

Premium Questions

Dr.  Avinash Ignatius MD

Can kidney damage caused by Atacand/HCT be reversed or stablized? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Avinash Ignatius ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

that is about MAYBE 1cm big very soft. movable. ENT says im fine...... what could be causing my weight Loss ... RBC 4.32x10*6 HGB 11.8- marked as low HCT 37.3 MCV 86.2 MCH 27.4 MCHC 31.8 Marked as low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Meenakshi Attrey MD

Hi myself is XXXXXXX now a days iam gaining weight i almost gained 8kgs can you suggest some measures to reduce the weight View answer

Answered by : Dr. Meenakshi Attrey ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul MD

Weight loss ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

hi, this is bit generic question. are weight loss pills effective ? regards XXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

Hi, I have low rbc count, low hgb, and low hct. I have fever four for days now. The same thing happen to me last first week of April, where I have severe cough with the same lab results. Last January ... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
Dr. AJEET SINGH MD

for haemogram also came normal except my HCT count Which was 40.9 (which is below Normal range). On the basis ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. AJEET SINGH ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

I m currently taking Atacand 16mg daily dosage. Can I start on Lipo 6 Black Hers concentrate to help with weight loss? I am 40 years old, and exercise 2 times a week (weight and cardio) but can ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. M Munaim Tahir MD

been well control with his meds, until the last 2-3month when he started having am BS of 200 s, weight loss of 30 lbs since jan, with fatigue, right sided neck pain. wbc 12.2, rbc 4.07, hgb 12.1, hct... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M Munaim Tahir ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. MAHENDRA SHIVRAM THAKRE MD

a CBC. My counts in September were - WBC(14.76)Hemoglobin(16.3)HCT(47.7)Neutrophils,Absolute(11 ... a visit with a PCP today after numerous friends, family and colleagues expressing concern about my weight ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. MAHENDRA SHIVRAM THAKRE ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

what is your HB n HCT

Dr. Venkatesh S Pai MD

Hi. Weight loss in a young male like you could be due to many causes. Diabetes, thyroid dysfunction, infections like tuberculosis/ hiv(if you have had unprotected intercourse with multiple partners), poor...