Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Amlodipine and eosinophilia

Premium Questions

Dr. Arun MD

My 1.2 year(weight 8.2kg) old child is suffering from eosinophilia . His CBC test shows high eosinophil count of 760. He also has enlarged gland in the back of his head. My doctor asked me to start ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu MD

How to cure eosinophilia ? I am 24 yrs old male and suffering from eosinophila for last 4 yrs. AEC/TEC is 470 IU/ml (two months ago) and IgE level (above 3200) was tested 3 yrs ago. My grandfather (mom's dad ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasanna Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kampana MD

What are the symptoms of snowfilia I am suffering from something like th that some times as season changes I am coughs by several continues sneezing and my heart beats high and I am coughing View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kampana ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suresh K Yadav MD

My daughter who is 4 years and 3 months old is detected for mild EOSINOPHILIA . She was given ZOCEF CV Syrup and Banocide syrup 50 mg....... 2 bottles each on 2nd october 2014 But now she again has ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh K Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Parin N. Parmar MD

My Eosinophilia count has increased. I understand this means I am allergic to something. I have a allergic cough and cold . What is the way out to reduce Eosinophilia count ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parin N. Parmar ( Allergist and Immunologist)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

Is eosinophilia incurable ... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
Dr. Gopal MD

is diabetic and hypertention taking medicine regularly he is non alcoholic blood report has shown eosinophilia ... . patient is taking following medicine amlodipine 5mg rozat 10 valance 250 glynase glycomet... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gopal ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   S. Samanta MD

I had respiratory difficulties last year and after undergoing a blood test, my doctor told me that I had eosinophilia. I got treated for it and symtoms vanished. I even got a PFT done which showed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Samanta ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I HAVE BEEN SUFFERING FROM EOSINOPHILIA FOR 12 YEARS.&IHAD SKIN COMPLAINTS IN THE LOWER PORTION OF MY LEG WHICH IS NOW COMPLETELY CURED BY ALLOPATHY MEDICINES NOW I USE INHALER TWICE IN A WEEK , CAN I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Kumarbhargav R Kaptan MD

the results of LYMPHOCYTES -41 % EOSINOPHILLS -07 %, MONOCYTES -2%, ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILIA COUNT (AEC)-640 ... acne on my face continously form 30 days i think acne is also the symptom of Eosinophilia... (... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kumarbhargav R Kaptan ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Jaydeep Nanda MD

Headache is such a symptom with multiple associations. At your age I would rather suggest u look into common things like eye refraction error,sleeplessness,stress and migraine. Eosinophilia usually is not...

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

Get your blood tested for eosinophilia.

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

The treatment will depend upon how much are the eosinophil count, what are the causative factors . The treatment of eosinophilia is always empirical and based on your symptoms and signs seen by a Factor. Please...