Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Ambien elevated bilirubin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

hello, my female one month old baby has elevated total and elevated direct bilirubin . The units ... elevated direct bilirubin? i took her to the doctor who said nothing but to watch it.......she was born ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my blood tests done recently and observed abnormalities in my bilirubin count and am keen on knowing what's wrong with my body. As besides fatigue and some redness in my eyes, i have ...

doctor1 MD

I regularly have elevated bilirubin levels during blood tests. Other liver numbers are normal. When ... this bilirubin or reduce possibility of new gallstones forming? ...

doctor1 MD

total bilirubin value 34 and direct bilirubin value 9 meaning ...

doctor1 MD

blood test recently came back with a high level for his bilirubin of 2.2. Is that alarmingly high? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Can Ambien cause HCG levels to raise to cause a false positive on a home pregnancy test? I took an ambien a couple of nights ago, and one a few nights before that. Today I took two home pregnancy tests ...

doctor1 MD

and then ambien to help with the sleeplessness. When home health nurse checked his blood pressure today, it was quite elevated. Could the use of either of these drugs cause this rise ? ...

doctor1 MD

Bilirubin elevated to 2.7, I m 57 y/o have high blood pressure, mostly controlled with medicine, high cholesterol, & hypothyroidism. 40 lbs overweight. Do occasionally enjoy mixed drink. This is first ...

doctor1 MD

. My bilirubin levls were high but they said nothing too crazy. If I have high bilirubin and I m. I ...

doctor1 MD

years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ...

doctor1 MD

My name is Sumit. Recently I have carried out blood test in which following parameters related to liver function test has been found above normal. Serum bilrubin, total - 1.26 Serun bilrubin, direct - 0.17 Serum bilrubin, Indirect - 1.09 SGOT - 48...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my husband has just has their blood test every thing is normal but only sgpt rise to 65 and bilirubin direct to 0.43 so what does it indicates ? and my husband now also diagnose ...

doctor1 MD

My son aged 15 yrs was diag on May 23,2011 for Jaundice with S/Bil Total 2.2(Dir1.0 and Indct 1.2) SGOT41,SGPT 54, Hb;11.2gm.With 7-8 days rest levels came down to normal rgs with marginal raised OT/PT. However after two wks nd till two months...

doctor1 MD

Good morning....I have been diagnosed with high bilirubin levels, I have a whole body itch, bumps ... and back. Can these bumps and persistent itching be connected to the high bilirubin level? Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

I used to consume alcohol till a month back. The bilirubin levels were 1.1 at that time. Sgot and sgpt were elvated at 85 and 55. 2 weeks back my bilirubin levels came down to were 0.6 (total), sgpt ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dark urine can be caused by low fluids intake or bilirubin presence in it. Bilirubin can appear in the urine due to elevated bilirubin in the blood. I suggest you to have urine analysis.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for asking, As the AL.Phosphatase is marked elevated and rest seems normal, this could be because of stone or blockage of the gall duct. You should consult your doctor and better to get one ultrasound done to rule out any other cause. Dietary restrictions will not help. Finding and treating the underlying cause is important. Hope this will help you. Dr. Azeem Ullah. MBBS, MCPS, MRCGP.

doctor1 MD

Dark urine can be caused by elevated level of bilirubin and presence of urobilinogen in the urine. So please have checked bilirubin level in blood and urine analysis.