Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Alt result of 85

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

, CALCULATED 56 LIVER Test results: Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) 56 (Reference Range 10 - 40 U/L) ALT ... test results are normal. However, I am mainly concerned about my high ALT count. Is it because of my ...

doctor1 MD

Can elevated levels of AST (85) and ALT (137) effect the results of a urinalysis drug screen? Specifically for benzos? ...

doctor1 MD

Can slightly elevated AST and ALT cause nausea and abd pain? Mine are AST 55 and ALT 85. I have been told I have a fatty liver . Can Crestor impact these numbers negatively? ...

doctor1 MD

I got my blood work done and I am little concern about the results. I am 35 years old I quit smoking about a month ago. These are my results BEFORE a treatment with TRIMETHOPRIM- SULFAMETHOXAZOLE ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my Ast/at dropped from 102/85 to 68/65 in 6 months...and bilirubin is 0.5 and total protein is in the normal range. I had cut down drinking quite a bit. Is this decrease because of that and also ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

since results are beter know, will it help with ALT Level. Thank You ... test shows May, 2011 05/09/2011 05:00 PM ALT 47 April, 2011 04/26/2011 09:58 AM ALT 43 04/11/2011 10 ...

doctor1 MD

or issues that I know of. All Hepetitis neg, glucose 80, bilirubin .85 etc. Everything looked good except liver functions. AST was 28 good but ALT(SGOT) = 49 and GGT = 162. This disturbed me since range for ALT ...

doctor1 MD

my ALT was 67 but all other test were good, Except possibly Mrsa in my leg waiting for results. Would that raisr ALT? ...

doctor1 MD

(16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST = 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L) ALT = 110 (reference range = 0-65 U/L). The Hepatitis test were gave ...

doctor1 MD

and decided to take LFTs. The results came back as ALT of 60.85 and AST of 28.13. Does this mean a cause for concern, please advise on these results. I generally eat fried/fatty foods moderately to high. ...

doctor1 MD

weeks after i was done taking Biaxin, my personal Doctor took a yearly blood check up. The results were great in the exception of Alt 85 and Ast 107. I always been a healthy and active person and my family ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my AST & ALT numbers and they are way high! AST is 89, ALT is 258. I ve had issues with high liver enzymes for a few years now, but in Jan 2016 they were much better. AST was 24 & ALT was 85 ...

doctor1 MD

Past ALT test results have been in the low 20s. On 10/21/11 it was 19. Yesterdays test showed 74. The only change I am aware of is a change in my cholesterol medication to Atorvastatin in March. Also I ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 y/o female in good health with an ALT that has gone from 36 in 2009 to 47 in 2011. I understand it is due to a fatty liver. What does having an elevated ALT mean to my overall health ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a blood test done last Friday and the ALT results show 74 and the normal range is 0 to 36 .... I am a little worried about the results. Can you please tell me if this is something I should ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

range is 10 -40 its higher side , might need some medical help, liver pathology is there, might need to get a ultrasound abdomen pelvis, stop alcohol if you consume. good luck.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, welcome to HCM forum. Kindly specify the parameter which came as 41. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have gone through your query. Sgpt (alt)57 is absolutely normal. I would abuse to do sgot also. That will clear the picture more. Hope i answered your question. Take care.