Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Alt liver function 59

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ...

doctor1 MD

Elevated AST in liver function =================================== I have been a relatively heavy drinker for some years, seldom...

doctor1 MD

. Lab tests were done and found that liver results showed at least a 20% increase in ALT and AST ..., but has now become a...

doctor1 MD

What does the AST/ ALT ratio suggest? ...

doctor1 MD

Alt is 59 all other liver tests are within normal levels. MRI showed normal liver. Not fatty. I'm 56 female and weight...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver...

doctor1 MD

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related ... a Liver disease and...

doctor1 MD

18 y old male set to get tonsillectomy Aug 2. I just got over mono and feel much better, but my ast and alt liver functions...

doctor1 MD

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a full blood count done due to feeling tired a lot. My blood results came back & I needed more doing for liver...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper...

doctor1 MD

hi, it is a liver enzyme. It is a marker of the liver function. In specific circumstances it grows up. It is the doctor who...

doctor1 MD

Yes, its increased. Avoid any medication or alcohol or chemical, which can damage to liver. No other treatment necessary