Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Alt level over 100

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have ....6 Desirable <5 (calc) Direct LDL Cholesterol 114 (Desirable <=100 mg/dL) LDL/HDL RATIO 2.0 VLDL CHOL ...

doctor1 MD

My recent ALT level was 245. My AST level was 146. I've lost ten pounds lately. I am also weaning ... of my Thryroid removed because of benign nodules. I am on 100 mg of Levothyroxine daily ...

doctor1 MD

antigen and surface antigen) and it comes out negative. Is it 100% accurate result? Does my ALT is high ...I m suffering from amoebiasis and my ALT comes out today is 80 after blood test . Is it sign ...

doctor1 MD

antigen and surface antigen) and it comes out negative. Is it 100% accurate result? Does my ALT is high ...I m suffering from amoebiasis and my ALT comes out today is 80 after blood test . Is it sign ...

doctor1 MD

My Liver Alt came back as a 52 during 2 separate blood tests. My dr is sending me for ultrasound . Is she being overly cautious? Should i be concerned with this number? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and ALT was 159. Also RDW was 15.8. I am hep c, hep B and HIV negative and I have not taken any over ... weights. Oh and a bout a month ago my levels were in the 100s as well. But two months ago levels were ...

doctor1 MD

. My Gamma GT level was 540, I was told by the doc, this should be no more than 80. Also my ALT was at 100 where it should be 50 and ALP was only slightly over. I am concerned on what this means. The last ...

doctor1 MD

gud morning doctor. my son have some problem shown during some tests like ALT (GPT) maximum range 56 but his test shows that his ALT (GPT) is 106 about 100 % more than. he have not hepatitis c or B ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had some blood tests done recently and my alp- 75 ast -35 alt- 84 GGT- 229 bilirubin- .3 glucose- 100. I am concerned with my alt and GGT levels. I am a heavy drinker but stopped drinking during ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thank you for your help. I started taking sertraline 100 mm /day for the past 8 months. I had an ALT test and levels were at 66. Prior results were in the range of ~20 as recently as a year ago. I do ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! During my annual checkup a few weeks ago, my doctor found that I have elevated ALT (above 200), elevated AST (in the 100 s), and elevated Alk. Phos. I m 38 years old, female, 5 0 tall, and 103 ibs. I don ...

doctor1 MD

old normally healthy female who recently had a baby 6 weeks ago. My ALT levels are normally fine but I ... foundation us WNL. Other labs report this value as high. During my pregnancy I was put on low levels (50-100 ...

doctor1 MD

worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat for weight management ... failure. Than my alt level came to normal level after discounting orlistat but now my alt is much higher ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m Suresh, recently blood test shown elevated levels of ALT 102 (fasting) 111 (non ... g/L 44 45 (38 - 52) Globulin g/L 34 32 (18 - 38) I have had this elevated levels of ALT and AST ...

doctor1 MD

Panel(7) where my ALT came back 10 points over the normal range. My AST came back normal. Should I ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi, It is moderately elevated and is indicating that your liver is suffering. Try to stop drinking alcohol and re-do the testing after 1 month. All the best! Your life is more precious than a bottle of beer! Think it over! Dr.Albana

doctor1 MD

Well.. Soma 350 is a muscle relaxant .. in few doses it will not cause elevation of AST/ALT.. but any drug is metabolized in liver .. so over chronic use of drugs .. it is possible ..