Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Alkaline phosphatase level of 150

Premium Questions

Dr.         Muhammad Hanif MD

for Alkaline Phosphataase was 150.. I had my gallbladder removed in October of this year. Had a CT scan while ... light diarrhea . What could the 150 ALP mean? AST was 17 and ALT was 26, bilirubin was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Hanif ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monish De MD

my alkaline phosphatase is 150 and gamma gt is 10 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

I have had higher levels of alkaline phosphatase for the last three years. 150, 140, 182. I am ..., but everything I look at online to do with high levels are scaring me! The first answer... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My last question asked about repeated high alkaline phosphatase levels with a normal bone scan ... the repeated above average Alk Phos levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  T Shobha Deepak MD

Hello, I am a 47 year old female. I was seen yesterday and told that my alkaline phosphatase was high 176. my gall bladder was removed 12 years ago so no gallstones. my alt was 28 so that ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Shobha Deepak ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Ralph Chambers MD

I just had a routine blood test and my Alkaline Phosphate came back a little high, 261 (out of the range of 25-150) but my AST & ALT are low normal? I have IBS but other than that completely healthy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ralph Chambers ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Alkaline phosphate was really high when I did my blood test, i was told I was extremely toxic! I believe it s a fatty liver therefore I can t metabolize fat what can I do for that? Is it serious? I eat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Eugjen KULLI MD

My alkaline phosphate level is 208. I ve had a liver biopsy.nothing showed up besides minimal liver damage. My levels are continuing to rise.my doctor says we ll monitor your levels recheck in 3... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Eugjen KULLI ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

I ve had protein and blood in my urine. My Alkaline phosphatase was 139. I have bilateral kidney pain and HTN, that is no longer responding to my losartan. I have a CT Scan done, which was negative ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Nupur K MD

I recently had a blood test and I am showing a slight elevation in Alkaline Phosphatase - normal is 41 - 151 and my reading is 158. The week before I had the blood test I was taking 800milligrams ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nupur K ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

HELLO, IT IS NOT THAT GREATLY HIGH. REPEAT after 2 weeks along with full liver function tests and fastin calcium and vitamin D

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake and...